Portofino Resort- Now with a new BEACH BAR!!
Topic Options
#426069 - 12/24/11 03:31 PM Belize Travel Information and Travel Guide
Marty Offline


Belize Airline Information

For more information, contact your hotel desk.

Belize International Carriers

Belize City
American Airlines 223.2522
Continental Airlines 227.8309                                                                                            Delta Air Lines 225.2010
TACA 227.7363
U.S. Airways 800.622.1015

Belize Local Carriers & Charters

Carl Bee Air Service
Municipal Airstrip 223-3542/224-4253

Javier's Flying Service, Ltd.
Municipal Airstrip 223-1029/223-5360

Maya Island Air
International Airport 225-2336
Municipal Airstrip 223-1140
Caye Caulker 226-0012
Corozal 422-2874
Dangriga 522-2659
Placencia 523-3475
Punta Gorda 722-2856
San Pedro 226-2945

Tropic Air
International Airport 225-2302
Municipal Airstrip 224-5671/224-5720
Caye Caulker 226-0040
Corozal 722-2725
Dangriga 522-2129
Placencia 523-3410
Punta Gorda 722-2008
San Pedro 226-2012

Belize Airport Departure Tax

Currently there is an airport departure tax of $15USD required plus a $1.25USD security tax plus a Protected Areas Conservation Trust (PACT) fee of $3.75 USD, which is used to promote, enhance and conserve Belize's protected areas.

Belize Hospitals & Medical Facilities

Medical care is available at hospitals and clinics throughout the country. Each district is listed below:

Belize City:
Karl Heusner Memorial 223-1548
Belize Medical Assoc. (Private) 223-0303
Corozal Hospital 422-2076
Dangriga Hospital 522-2078
La Loma Luz, Cayo 824-2087
Orange Walk Hospital 322-2072
Punta Gorda Hospital 722-2026
San Ignacio Hospital 824-2066

Belize Languages

English is the official language and is widely spoken, as is Spanish. Maya, Garifuna and Creole are also spoken.

Belize Population

The population of Belize is approximately 280,000 comprising Creoles (African-European), Garinagus (Black Caribs), Mestizos (Spanish-Indian), Maya and Europeans.

Belize Taxes

There is a 9% government/hotel tax. A general sales tax of 10% has been implemented and is applicable to goods and services.

Belize Time Zone

Central Standard Time. Belize does not observe daylight-saving time.

Tipping/Gratuity

Tipping is voluntary. Usually 10% is acceptable with 15% for exceptional service. In some cases a gratuity may be added to your check. This practice varies with each establishment. Be sure to ask before paying the bill.

Belize Topography

Belize is an area of only 8,867 square miles. It is situated on the East Coast of Central America on the Caribbean Sea. Mexico borders Belize to the north and Guatemala to the west and south. It possesses the second-largest barrier reef in the world (185 miles long).

Water in Belize

Drinking water is potable.

 


Belize Climate

The climate is subtropical, with a brisk prevailing wind from the Caribbean Sea. The annual temperature averages about 80 degrees F. The rainy season is between June and August.

What to Wear in Belize

Light, informal clothing is recommended, except for jungle excursions where the thick forest growth and insects should be taken into account. A sweater or jacket for cool inland mornings and evenings is advisable.

Currency Exchange in Belize

Local currency is the Belize Dollar, or BZ. One U.S. dollar is worth $2BZD.

Entry Requirements in Belize

Visitors to Belize are required to be in possession of valid passports and return/onward tickets. Visas are not required for citizens of the U.S., European Union, Commonwealth or Caricom nations, Mexico, Austria and Costa  Rica. Visas are required for all other nationalities and can be obtained from any Belizean Embassy, consulate or British Embassy.  For specific information please contact the Immigration and Nationality Department.

Anyone traveling with an infant must provide proper documentation for the child including a valid passport. In the event a passport is not available, an exception may be made with an original copy of the child's birth certificate, and a visitor's permit may be issued for a fee of $25 USD.

For further information on visa entry requirements to Belize please visit the Belize Tourism Board website by clicking the following link:

http://www.travelbelize.org/immigration.html#visa

Belize Government

Belize is an independent country with a democratically elected parliamentary government and is a British Commonwealth member.


Top
#426549 - 01/02/12 05:25 PM Re: Belize Travel Information and Travel Guide [Re: Marty]
Phil Offline
GST is 12.5%
Departure Tax is higher.

Suspect this is out of date and so perhaps not fully reliable

Top

Links
Click for excellent scuba lessons with Elbert Greer!


Things to do

News
Daily News
Daily Weather

Classified Ads
BelizeNews.com
San Pedro Sun
Ambergris Today
SP Town Council
Channel 7
Channel 5
Amandala
Love FM
The Reporter
Caye Caulker
Chronicles

PLUS TV
TV Newscasts
Radio Stations

Click for our
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites

Event Guides
Event Calendar
Specials & Events
Things to Do
SanPedroScoop
iTravel Belize
Paradise Theater

Blogs
San Pedro Scoop!
Tia Chocolate
Tacogirl
My Beautiful Belize
I-Travel Belize
Belize Adventure
Belize Hub
Romantic Travel
Bound for Belize
Conch Creative
As The Coconuts Drop
More Blogs...
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites
Chaa Creek is an award-winning luxury Belize Resort, rated as one of the worlds best Eco Lodges. We are a pioneer in adventure travel to Belize since 1981!
White Sands Dive Shop - 5 Star PADI Dive Facility - Daily diving, SCUBA instruction and Snorkeling
Caribbean Inspired All Natural Condiments & Spice Blends, Over 100 are Gluten Free!
We manage a variety of homes, apartments, condos and commercial properties here on Ambergris Caye. Our minimum lease on ALL properties is six months.
Conch Shell Inn: All rooms are right on the beach in the heart of San Pedro, so within walking distance to anything and everything!!
Lilí Alphonse has snorkel equipment to fit anyone as well as Marine Park Tickets and flotation devices to assist those not as experienced.
Coastal Xpress offers a daily scheduled ferry run to most resorts, restaurants and private piers on the island of Anbergris Caye. We also offer  private and charter water taxi service.
Mini Chat

Cayo Espanto
Click for Cayo Espanto, and have your own private island
More Links
Click for exciting and adventurous tours of Belize with Katie Valk!
December
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Who's Online
2 registered (2 invisible), 29 Guests and 5 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Stats
18,670 Registered Members
44 Forums
64,006 Topics
462,169 Posts

Most users ever online: 1,262 @ 06/10/07 07:16 PM




AmbergrisCaye.com CayeCaulker.org HELP! Visitor Center Goods & Services San Pedro Town
BelizeSearch.com Message Board Lodging Diving Fishing Things to Do History
BelizeNews.com Maps Phonebook Belize Business Directory
BelizeCards.com SanPedroDaily.com Picture of the Day

The opinions and views expressed on this board are the subjective opinions of Ambergris Caye Message Board members
and not of the Ambergris Caye Message Board its affiliates, or its employees.