Tricia Flores and Shaun Gill fastest persons in Belize

The Belize Athletics Association held its National Track and Field Championship on Saturday and Sunday 30th and 31st July, 2016, at the Marion Jones Sports Complex in Belize City.

In the female 100m event, Tricia Flores captured 1st place in a time of 11:95s. She was followed by Faith Morris in a time of 12:81s and then by Ajahney Carr in a time of 12:87s and then Jada Parchue in a time of 13:05s.

In the 200m event, Tricia Flores took first place in a time of 25:44s. She was followed by Faith Morris in a time of 26:13s, and then by Ajahney Carr in a time of 26:42s and Jada Parchue in a time of 27:77s.

In the 400m event, first place went to Ashontie Carr in a time of 2:31:23. Second place went to Jada Parchue in a time of 1:33:44s.

In the 800m event, Ashontie Carr was the lone athlete in the event and she finished in a time of 2:31:23.

In the Long Jump event, Tricia Flores took first place which a total distance of 5.46m. Flores was followed by Ajahney Carr in a time of 4.94m, and she was followed by Ashanti Carr in a time of 4.58m and then by Jada Parchue in a time of 4.48m.

In the Triple Jump competition, first place went to Ajahney Carr with a total distance of 10.62m and she was followed by Ashantie Carr with a jump of 10.42m.

In the Shot Put competition, first place went to Ashontie Carr with a throw of 9.00m and she was followed by Melanie Palacio with a throw of 8.59m.

In the Discus, the only competitor was Melanie Palacio and her throw was 25.29m.

And in the Javelin competition, first place went to Ashontie Carr with a throw of 23.75m whilst second place went to Melanie Palacio with a throw of 22.85m.

Meanwhile, in the male competition in the 100m event, first place went to Shaun Gill in a time of 10.57s. Gill was followed by Fred Usher in a time of 11:05s, and he was followed by Joshire Stanley in a time of 11:24s, Drayton Jones in a time of 11:38s, Brandon Lopez in a time of 11:62s and then by Dennis Paulino in a time of 11:68s.

In the 200m event, first place went to Mark Anderson in a time of 21:21s, second place went to Shaun Gill in a time of 22:59s, third place went to Fred Usher in a time of 22:62s while fourth place went to Joshire Stanley in a time of 24:37s.

In the 400m race, first place went to Mark Anderson in a time of 49:35s. He was followed by Brandon Lopez in a time of 54:53s and then by Jameel Webster in a time of 58:61s.

In the 800m event, first place went to Amir Ramos in a time of 2:14:24s second place went to Juan Santos in a time of 2:18:30s with third place going to Jameel Webster in a time of 2:23:71s.

In the 1500m category, first place went to Amir Ramos in a time of 4.54.44 second place went to Jameel Webster in a time of 5.17.82 with third place going to Juan Santos in a time of 5.37.25.

In the mixed 4 x 100m relay, first place went to the team of: Tricia Flores, Ashantie Carr, Shaun Gill and Joshire Stanley in a time of 46:84s. Second place went to the team of Faith Morris, Jada Parchue, Mark Anderson and Fred Usher in a time of 47:59s.

In the Long Jump competition, first place went to Kenneth Brackett with a jump of 6.58m. Second place went to Drayton Jones in a time of 6.24m with third place going to Martin Flowers with a jump of 6.20m, fourth place went to Dennis Paulino with a jump of 5.97m and Shaun Gill with a jump of 5.42m.

In the Triple jump competition, first place went to Aaron Young with a jump of 13.48m and he was followed by Fred Usher with a jump of 13.04m, followed by Martin Flowers with a jump of 12.69m and he was followed by Drayton Jones with a jump of 12.39m.

In the Shot Put competition, first place went to Justin Awe with a distance of 11.73m, and he was followed by Martin Flowers with a distance of 11.33m and he was followed by Antonie Gillett with a distance of 9.57m

In the Discus competition, first place went to Martin Flowers with a throw of 28.96m, followed by Justin Awe with a distance of 28.78m and he was followed by Antoine Gillett with a distance of 22.47m.

And in the Javelin competition, first place went to Martin Flowers with a throw of 42.32m, followed by Justin Awe with a distance of 38.62m and was followed by Drayton Jones with a distance of 27.63m.

The Guardian