Belize & Ambergris Caye Help

Stay in Belize with a Belize Work Permit

It is mandatory for you to have a passport in order to visit Belize. The passport should be valid for six months at least beyond the extent of your stay there. On arriving at Belize, you will be given a thirty days visa and an extension up to six months from the Immigration Office. A fee of $25 has to be paid every month. The Belizean Embassy needs to be contacted to obtain a visa before going there.

So if you want to stay or get a job at Belize then you need to get a Belize work permit.  Getting a Belize work permit isn’t that easy because the Belize Labor Department have issued regulations to protect the employment of the Belizeans thereby discouraging non-Belizeans from getting a Belize work permit. The first step in getting a Belize work permit is by purchasing the application form from Angelus Press. A Belize work permit is of two types – application for authorization to employ foreigners and application for short-term self- employment.

Application for authorization to employ foreigners – If you want to work in this city then you have to be a legal resident of Belize for at least six months. You need to have a visa and a Belize work permit from the Immigration Department. The employer of the applicant needs to submit the application form along with the following documents – three passport size photos, valid passport of the applicant, $20 stamps and proof that the applicant is competent for the job. The foreign applicant will be considered for a Belize work permit only when no suitable national was found competent for the job after advertising the position locally for three weeks at least.

Application for short-term self- employment – This kind of work permit applies to foreign investors. The applicant should be residing in Belize legally. He/she should have a visa and/or a Belize work permit. The applicant needs to provide a local bank account statement to prove that he/she has sufficient funds in his/her account. The applicant has to acquire a reference from the organization or relevant Ministry with which the work of the applicant is concerned. In this case, a mandatory six months residency is wavered off. It is assumed that such a venture will help create employment to the Belizeans in near future. The applications have to be presented to the Labor Office in the appropriate district where the applicant intends to work.

This information has been provided by Guide to Belize and is reprinted here with their permission. You can see the original page here. Copyright for this information remains with Guide2Belize.com.

0 (0)
Article Rating (No Votes)
Rate this article
Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Full Name
Email Address
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Retiring in Belize
Viewed 1283 times since Sat, Jan 24, 2015
Jobs: Belize – typical sectors & locations
Viewed 4188 times since Sat, Jan 24, 2015
What is the immigration policy in Belize?
Viewed 10700 times since Thu, Dec 7, 2006
Why Do Expats Fall in Love with Belize?
Viewed 4250 times since Tue, Oct 15, 2013
Immigration - Belize Digital Border Crossing Card Application Form
Viewed 203 times since Fri, Mar 10, 2017
Moving to Belize
Viewed 2472 times since Mon, Dec 30, 2013
Belize Immigration
Viewed 5750 times since Sat, Jan 24, 2015
What are the Basic Expenses in Belize Retirement?
Viewed 3287 times since Fri, Nov 29, 2013
What can you tell me about the Belize Qualified Retired Persons Incentive Program (QRP)?
Viewed 4891 times since Tue, Nov 5, 2013
The Top 11 Reasons to Invest in Belize
Viewed 4531 times since Wed, Nov 6, 2013