ENTRY REQUIREMENTS AND WORK PERMITS

Entry Requirements for Belize Rev. 11/3/17

Passport

Visitors to Belize must possess a passport valid for at least three months after the date of arrival and a return ticket with sufficient funds to cover their stay. Visitors are given a one-month stay, after which an extension can be applied for with the Immigration Department.

Visas are not required for citizens of the United States and its territories, Canada, United Kingdom and its territories, European Union, Caribbean and Central American countries.

For visitors driving/boating into Belize from Guatemala or Mexico, a temporary importation permit must be secured at the point of entry. Vehicle/vessel permits are valid for 30 days.

Traveling With Children

We love kids! Children under 18 years of age must have proper documentation, including a valid passport and letter of parental consent. Children traveling with one parent require a notarized letter of authority from the other parent indicating travel consent.

Traveling With Pets

Pets must be accompanied by a veterinary certificate issued by a registered veterinarian from country of origin and an import permit from the Belize Agricultural Health Authority (BAHA) ( telephone number: +011-501-2231653).

Visa policy map

Click for larger version!

Visa exemption

Holders of passports and refugee travel documents issued by the following 97 jurisdictions do not require a visa to visit Belize.

All European Union citizens, including all classes of British nationality
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Australia
Bahamas
Barbados
Botswana
Brazil
Brunei
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Fiji
Gambia
Ghana
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Israel
Holy See
Honduras
Hong Kong
Iceland
Jamaica
Japan
Kiribati
Lesotho
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Marshall Islands
Mauritius
Mexico
Micronesia
Monaco
Namibia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Palau
Panama
Paraguay
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Samoa
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Solomon Islands
South Africa
South Korea
Suriname
Swaziland
Switzerland
Taiwan
Tanzania
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Tuvalu
Uganda
United States
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Clearance required

Citizens of the following countries require clearance in addition to visa:

Afghanistan
Algeria
Bangladesh
Bolivia
China
Cuba
Eritrea
Haiti
Iran
India
Iraq
Kenya
North Korea
Lebanon
Libya
Myanmar
Nepal
Nigeria
Pakistan
Palestine
Sri Lanka
Somalia
Sudan
Syria
Thailand

Substitute visa

Permanent residents and holders of multiple entry visa of the United States may obtain a visa on arrival for a fee of US$50.

Passengers with a valid visa issued by a Schengen Member State (such as Liechtenstein) are visa exempt for a maximum stay of 90 days.

If you donít see your country here please consult with your embassy.

If you need to apply for a visa, visit www.belizeembassyusa.mfa.gov.bz/consular-services

For additional support or information please contact Consular Services at:
Telephone: (202) 332-9636 Ext. 221
Email: reception@embassyofbelize.org

How to get working papers:

Work Permits clarified

Belize's labour regulations are designed to protect the local job market to enable the employment of as many Belizeans as possible, and understandably so. Employment of foreign citizens is possible, however, under certain circumstances. There are two types of work permit applications in Belize:

a) Application for permission to employ a foreigner:
Any foreign citizen who wishes to work in Belize MUST be a legal resident (have resided in Belize for at least six months). He/she must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. The prospective employer must submit the application for the foreign worker he wishes to hire, along with three passport photos, $20 in stamps, a valid passport, and proof that this individual is qualified for the job. At the same time, the Labour officer must be satisfied that all efforts to employ a national have been exhausted. This includes providing proof that the vacant position was advertised locally for at least three weeks, following which, no suitable applicant was found;

b) Application for Temporary Self-Employment:
This category would apply to foreign investors, among others. All applicants must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. They are required to produce proof of reasonably sufficient funds for their proposed venture (i.e.: local bank statement of account). Applicants must also obtain a reference from the relevant Ministry or Local Organization concerned with the category of work involved. In such situations, the six-month residency requirement is waived, and it is assumed that the venture will lead to creation of employment for nationals in the future.

All applications must be presented to the Labour Officers in the respective districts where the person is expected to work. Labour offices generally accept such applications on one particular day of the week. The Labour Minister has the authority to recommend the approval of all applications. For further inquiries, telephone the Labour Department General Office at (501) 2-44891 and -44907.

Immigration and Work Permit Update, '99

Due to a growing concern about protecting the job market for Belizeans, the Immigration and Nationality Department has tightened its policies, effective February 1999. These changes are mainly reflected in the fees charged to applicants for permanent residency, and work permits. Some previously printed material is repeated here, for ease of clarification.

All visitors to Belize, regardless of the purpose of their visit, are issued a 30-day visa upon arrival. This is renewable, for up to six months, at any immigration office in the country (at borders and principal cities/towns) by paying US$12.50 per month. You must be prepared to present proof of sustenance for the period in question. If you intend to stay more than six months, you must have a work permit. Foreign workers who do not wish to apply for residency may still work, but must leave Belize after six months and re-enter the country, because visas can only be extended for up to six months. You may apply for Permanent Residency after having resided legally in the country, for one continuous year. (All figures quoted below are in US$.)

Permanent Residency

All applicants for permanent residency will be assessed the following fees: Mexicans and Guatemalans: $125; Salvadorans, Hondurans and Nicaraguans: $262.50; Caricom nationals: $300; other Commonwealth nationals: $500; all others (except Mainland China): $625. Unsuccessful application fees are refundable. For nationals of Mainland China, the fee is $1500, which is non-refundable. These application fees replace the prior requirement for a deposit equal to a return fare to the applicant's native land. Once residency is granted, a $62.50 fee is charged for the Permanent Residency Card.

Work Permits

There are two types of work permit applications: a) Application for permission to employ a foreigner: Any foreign citizen who wishes to work in Belize MUST be a legal resident (have resided in Belize for at least six months). He or she must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. The prospective employer must submit the following to the Labour Department: The application for the foreign worker he wishes to hire; three passport photos; $10 in stamps; a valid passport; and proof that this individual is qualified for the job. At the same time, the Labour officer must be satisfied that all efforts to employ a Belizean have been exhausted. This includes providing proof that the vacant position was advertised locally for at least three weeks, following which, no suitable applicant was found;

and, b) Application for Temporary Self-Employment: This category would apply to foreign investors, among others. All applicants must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. They are required to produce proof of reasonably sufficient funds for their proposed venture (i.e.: local bank statement of account). Applicants must also obtain a reference from the relevant Ministry or Local Organization concerned with the category of work involved. In such situations, the six-month residency requirement is waived, and it is assumed that the venture will lead to creation of employment for Belizeans in the future.

Work Permit Fees are now as follows: Professional and technical workers: $750; general workers: $100; seasonal agricultural workers: $25 per crop; entertainers in groups of two to five: $250 each; individual entertainers: $150; missionaries, educational and volunteer individuals: $25. Barring exceptional circumstances, work permits will not be granted for waiters, vendors, domestic workers, and farm hands.

For further information, telephone the Immigration and Nationality Department at: 501-8-22611 or -22423; or the Labour Department at: 501-8-22204.

D ue to a growing concern about protecting the job market for Belizeans, the Immigration and Nationality Department has tightened its policies, effective February 1999. These changes are mainly reflected in the fees charged to applicants for permanent residency, and work permits. Some previously printed material is repeated here, for ease of clarification.

All visitors to Belize, regardless of the purpose of their visit, are issued a 30-day visa upon arrival. This is renewable, for up to six months, at any immigration office in the country (at borders and principal cities/towns) by paying US$12.50 per month. You must be prepared to present proof of sustenance for the period in question. If you intend to stay more than six months, you must have a work permit. Foreign workers who do not wish to apply for residency may still work, but must leave Belize after six months and re-enter the country, because visas can only be extended for up to six months. You may apply for Permanent Residency after having resided legally in the country, for one continuous year. (All figures quoted below are in US$.)

Permanent Residency

All applicants for permanent residency will be assessed the following fees: Mexicans and Guatemalans: $125; Salvadorans, Hondurans and Nicaraguans: $262.50; Caricom nationals: $300; other Commonwealth nationals: $500; all others (except Mainland China): $625. Unsuccessful application fees are refundable. For nationals of Mainland China, the fee is $1500, which is non-refundable. These application fees replace the prior requirement for a deposit equal to a return fare to the applicant's native land. Once residency is granted, a $62.50 fee is charged for the Permanent Residency Card.

Work Permits

There are two types of work permit applications: a) Application for permission to employ a foreigner: Any foreign citizen who wishes to work in Belize MUST be a legal resident (have resided in Belize for at least six months). He or she must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. The prospective employer must submit the following to the Labour Department: The application for the foreign worker he wishes to hire; three passport photos; $10 in stamps; a valid passport; and proof that this individual is qualified for the job. At the same time, the Labour officer must be satisfied that all efforts to employ a Belizean have been exhausted. This includes providing proof that the vacant position was advertised locally for at least three weeks, following which, no suitable applicant was found;

and, b) Application for Temporary Self-Employment: This category would apply to foreign investors, among others. All applicants must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. They are required to produce proof of reasonably sufficient funds for their proposed venture (i.e.: local bank statement of account). Applicants must also obtain a reference from the relevant Ministry or Local Organization concerned with the category of work involved. In such situations, the six-month residency requirement is waived, and it is assumed that the venture will lead to creation of employment for Belizeans in the future.

Work Permit Fees are now as follows: Professional and technical workers: $750; general workers: $100; seasonal agricultural workers: $25 per crop; entertainers in groups of two to five: $250 each; individual entertainers: $150; missionaries, educational and volunteer individuals: $25. Barring exceptional circumstances, work permits will not be granted for waiters, vendors, domestic workers, and farm hands.

For further information, telephone the Immigration and Nationality Department at: 501-8-22611 or -22423; or the Labour Department at: 501-8-22204.


Belize Investment Guide page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 29

Commons Island Community History Visitor Center Goods & Services Search Messages




Copyright by Casado Internet Group, Belize