Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#119805 - 03/28/06 10:41 PM Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 53,986
Marty Offline
Marty  Offline
The Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team is in need of financial help and/or equipment help. If anyone can donate to this much needed service, please contact Jules Escalante at 621-3295 or Sterling Vorus at 226-3231.

Here is a list of emergency phone numbers:

In Case of Emergency Call:
Island Ferry 226-3231
VHF Channel 11

Additional Contacts:

Capt. Sterling Vorus 610-3411
Capt. Jason Edwards 605-4733

North Ambergris

Cori Docter 226-3257
Caitlyn Sharpe-Docter 621-6279
Cullen Walker 622-8201
Dr. Dan Gonzales 226-2660
Dr. Tina Kokkinis 606-2316
Dr. Lerida Rodriguez 226-2197
SSS Chamber 226-2197
Sr. Otto Rodriguez 600-0287

Police 226-2022
Fire Dept. 226-2372
Rape/Abuse Hot Line 623-0688

#119806 - 03/29/06 08:28 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
scubawalk Offline
.
scubawalk  Offline
Marty,
Thank you for posting this information. For clarification, Cori, Caitlyn and Cullen are located on North Ambergris. Other numbers are in San Pedro. First point of contact should always be Island Ferry or Sterling, if after Island Ferry operating hours. The dispatcher at Island Ferry is being used to coordinate rescues.

We are in need of emergency supplies to set this all up. We will soon post a wish list of items we need for people wanting to help and travelers headed this way.


"Just another Day in Paradise"
#119807 - 03/29/06 09:39 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 991
Sun&sand Offline
.
Sun&sand  Offline
Scubawalk, please post the wish list as soon as possible so I can start gathering things from the hopsickle where I work. I will bring them down with me in May.


Live so that when you arise in the A.M, Satan shudders & says..
'Oh sh t..she's awake!'
#119808 - 03/30/06 10:01 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 369
Corona Steve Offline
.
Corona Steve  Offline
This is kind of interesting, we have a good cause, and only 2 responses to this topic.
When I came down last week, I was notified by Cullen, and helped somewhat, by bring down some stuff,on a last minute notice, and plan on doing more.
But, the no interest, kind of bothers me.
With so much talk about the little things, this topic goes nowhere.
Time for some of those who read this chat room, wake up and get involved, if you really care about helping.

#119809 - 03/30/06 10:06 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,425
SimonB Offline
SimonB  Offline
"We will soon post a wish list of items we need for people wanting to help and travelers headed this way. "

Once the list is posted I'm sure there will be plenty of support.

#119810 - 03/30/06 10:14 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 700
J DOG Offline
.
J DOG  Offline
I think there has been a bigger response than you think, I will be training the Island Ferry staff on how to use the Aed. & safety guidelines in early May.
Jerry Webb
American Red Cross Inst.

#119811 - 03/30/06 10:38 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 369
Corona Steve Offline
.
Corona Steve  Offline
Thanks, was just wondering.
I feel better now.

#119812 - 03/31/06 10:25 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
scubawalk Offline
.
scubawalk  Offline
As a basic start we would like each of Sterling's six boats to be equiped with a waterproof case (Corona Steve is working on these, thank you!) and the following:

ambu bags
cpr mask (barrier shields)
pulse oxy
blood pressue cuffs/stethescopes
protection glasses
nasal tubes (airway management)
gauze,4X4 bandages~ lots of gauze..(blood stopping stuff)
super glue
sam splints or c-spine collars
duct tape
surgical tape
scissors
hemastats
aspirin
latex gloves
ace bandage wraps (self adhesive kind if possible)
band aids
alcohol

If you have access to this type of equipment, please bring it down when you come or send it down with someone who is coming. Hospitals throw away thousands of items a day that we could use in an emergency when life is at stake.

If anyone has a large quantity of these materials that could be donated, please PM me to discuss shipping.

There are many people that love this island and the country of Belize. Everyone associated with this group has volunteered their time and services. If a many people pitch in and do a little, this will be a success. Every little bit helps.


"Just another Day in Paradise"
#119813 - 03/31/06 11:05 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 991
Sun&sand Offline
.
Sun&sand  Offline
Thanks for the wish list. Will solicit all EMS trucks for c-collars, but they are usually thrown away, some without ever being used, just opened. Will bring as much as I can get packed in a suitcase. Have access to lots of ace wrap, and bandages/hemostats/scissors/pickups.


Live so that when you arise in the A.M, Satan shudders & says..
'Oh sh t..she's awake!'
#119814 - 03/31/06 11:10 AM Re: Ambergris Caye Disaster & Rescue Response Team  
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
scubawalk Offline
.
scubawalk  Offline
Thanks Sun & Sand. Anyone else out there with a helping hand?


"Just another Day in Paradise"
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Links
Portofino Resort- Now with a new BEACH BAR!!

Click for excellent scuba lessons with Elbert Greer!


Things to do

News
Daily News
Daily Weather

Classified Ads
BelizeNews.com
San Pedro Sun
Ambergris Today
SP Town Council
Channel 7
Channel 5
Amandala
Love FM
The Reporter
PLUS TV
TV Newscasts
Radio Stations

Click for our
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites

Event Guides
Event Calendar
Specials & Events
Things to Do
SanPedroScoop
iTravel Belize
Paradise Theater

Blogs
San Pedro Scoop!
Tia Chocolate
Tacogirl
My Beautiful Belize
I-Travel Belize
Belize Adventure
Belize Hub
Romantic Travel
Bound for Belize
Conch Creative
As The Coconuts Drop
More Blogs...
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites
Chaa Creek is an award-winning luxury Belize Resort, rated as one of the worlds best Eco Lodges. We are a pioneer in adventure travel to Belize since 1981!
White Sands Dive Shop - 5 Star PADI Dive Facility - Daily diving, SCUBA instruction and Snorkeling
Caribbean Inspired All Natural Condiments & Spice Blends, Over 100 are Gluten Free!
We manage a variety of homes, apartments, condos and commercial properties here on Ambergris Caye. Our minimum lease on ALL properties is six months.
Conch Shell Inn: All rooms are right on the beach in the heart of San Pedro, so within walking distance to anything and everything!!
Lil Alphonse has snorkel equipment to fit anyone as well as Marine Park Tickets and flotation devices to assist those not as experienced.
Coastal Xpress offers a daily scheduled ferry run to most resorts, restaurants and private piers on the island of Anbergris Caye. We also offer  private and charter water taxi service.
June
S M T W T F S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30
Cayo Espanto
Click for Cayo Espanto, and have your own private island
More Links
Click for exciting and adventurous tours of Belize with Katie Valk!
Mini Chat
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 173 guests, and 7 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics64,632
Posts463,596
Members18,830
Most Online1,262
Jun 10th, 2007



AmbergrisCaye.com CayeCaulker.org HELP! Visitor Center Goods & Services San Pedro Town
BelizeSearch.com Message Board Lodging Diving Fishing Things to Do History
BelizeNews.com Maps Phonebook Belize Business Directory
BelizeCards.com Picture of the Day

The opinions and views expressed on this board are the subjective opinions of Ambergris Caye Message Board members
and not of the Ambergris Caye Message Board its affiliates, or its employees.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0