Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#314090 - 12/08/08 03:46 PM Medical Care/Doctor on AC  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,337
MALIBU Offline
.
MALIBU  Offline
Anybody know what type of medical services are available in San Pedro? Is there a GP in town? And pharmaceuticals available in town?

Thanks.

#314091 - 12/08/08 03:56 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: MALIBU]  
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,046
Peter Jones Offline
.
Peter Jones  Offline
Yes to both. There is a good basic medical service here, though no hospital.

#314095 - 12/08/08 03:58 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: Peter Jones]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,337
MALIBU Offline
.
MALIBU  Offline
Thank you! Do you happen to know the Doctors name or the name of the facility so I may contact them? Appreciate it.

#314096 - 12/08/08 04:03 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: MALIBU]  
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,817
JZB Offline
.
JZB  Offline
Dr. Otto Rodriguez, Hyperbaric Chamber 226-2851
Dr. Miguel Allison, Lions Clinic 226-4052
Dr. Teresa Damera, Los Pinos 226-2686
Dr. Giovanni Solorzano, San Carlos Clinic 226-2918
Dr. Lerida Rodriguez, Family Practice 226-2197
San Pedro Polyclinic 226-2536
Dr. Daniel Gonzalez, Ambergris Hopes Clinic, GYN/OB 226-2660

Ambergris Hopes Pharmacy 226-2983
Quality Discount Pharmacy 226-3743
The Unique Pharmacy 226-2890
San Carlos Pharmacy/Clinic 226-2918
R & L Pharmacy 226-2197

#314097 - 12/08/08 04:04 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: MALIBU]  
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 3,046
Peter Jones Offline
.
Peter Jones  Offline
There are many doctors here, mostly of a very high standard. The one I use is Dr. Lerida Rodriguez, who operates south of town opposite the Belize Yacht Club. Her local phone number is 226-2197. But there are many other very well regarded doctors.

I should qualify what I said about there being no hospital. There are clinics with beds that can accommodate patients for slightly extended stays, but AFAIK there is no fully-fledged hospital in the European or US sense.

Also, you'll find medical care here very cheap compared with N.America. Drugs aren't necessarily so cheap, so if you know there are things you need you'd probably be wise to bring them with you.

Last edited by Peter Jones; 12/08/08 05:49 PM. Reason: more info
#314098 - 12/08/08 04:11 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: Peter Jones]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,337
MALIBU Offline
.
MALIBU  Offline
Wonderful info, I apprecite it.

#314105 - 12/08/08 04:56 PM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: MALIBU]  
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 837
*I Do* Belize Weddings Offline
.
*I Do* Belize Weddings  Offline
Dr. Dani Gonzalez is wonderful, not only an OBG. Does a large range of medical services and emergencies.

#314172 - 12/09/08 07:20 AM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: *I Do* Belize Weddings]  
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 397
Coco Loco Lady Offline
.
Coco Loco Lady  Offline
Ambergris Hopes Clinic is wonderful, hubby got sick last yr when we were there, had to spend a day and night @this clinic, couldn't have asked for better care, even when we got stateside, our MD stated she wouldn't have done anything different!


Coco
#314195 - 12/09/08 10:10 AM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: Coco Loco Lady]  
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 3,288
tacogirl Offline
.
tacogirl  Offline
smile smile smile


tacogirl Facebook, Belize Life Linked In - Belize info & images https://www.facebook.com/tacogirl

#314203 - 12/09/08 11:06 AM Re: Medical Care/Doctor on AC [Re: tacogirl]  
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,337
MALIBU Offline
.
MALIBU  Offline
Thanks bunches!

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Links
Portofino Resort- Now with a new BEACH BAR!!

Click for excellent scuba lessons with Elbert Greer!


Things to do

News
Daily News
Daily Weather

Classified Ads
BelizeNews.com
San Pedro Sun
Ambergris Today
SP Town Council
Channel 7
Channel 5
Amandala
Love FM
The Reporter
PLUS TV
TV Newscasts
Radio Stations

Click for our
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites

Event Guides
Event Calendar
Specials & Events
Things to Do
SanPedroScoop
iTravel Belize
Paradise Theater
Paradise Guy Event Calendar

Blogs
San Pedro Scoop!
Tia Chocolate
Tacogirl
My Beautiful Belize
I-Travel Belize
Belize Adventure
Belize Hub
Romantic Travel
Bound for Belize
Conch Creative
As The Coconuts Drop
More Blogs...
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites
Chaa Creek is an award-winning luxury Belize Resort, rated as one of the worlds best Eco Lodges. We are a pioneer in adventure travel to Belize since 1981!
White Sands Dive Shop - 5 Star PADI Dive Facility - Daily diving, SCUBA instruction and Snorkeling
Caribbean Inspired All Natural Condiments & Spice Blends, Over 100 are Gluten Free!
We manage a variety of homes, apartments, condos and commercial properties here on Ambergris Caye. Our minimum lease on ALL properties is six months.
Conch Shell Inn: All rooms are right on the beach in the heart of San Pedro, so within walking distance to anything and everything!!
Lil Alphonse has snorkel equipment to fit anyone as well as Marine Park Tickets and flotation devices to assist those not as experienced.
Coastal Xpress offers a daily scheduled ferry run to most resorts, restaurants and private piers on the island of Anbergris Caye. We also offer  private and charter water taxi service.
November
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
Cayo Espanto
Click for Cayo Espanto, and have your own private island
More Links
Click for exciting and adventurous tours of Belize with Katie Valk!
Mini Chat
Who's Online Now
0 registered members (), 220 guests, and 5 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics65,666
Posts466,556
Members18,960
Most Online1,262
Jun 10th, 2007



AmbergrisCaye.com CayeCaulker.org HELP! Visitor Center Goods & Services San Pedro Town
BelizeSearch.com Message Board Lodging Diving Fishing Things to Do History
BelizeNews.com Maps Phonebook Belize Business Directory
BelizeCards.com Picture of the Day

The opinions and views expressed on this board are the subjective opinions of Ambergris Caye Message Board members
and not of the Ambergris Caye Message Board its affiliates, or its employees.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.0