Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#479229 12/07/13 07:27 PM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 78
S
Sober Offline OP
OP Offline
S
Hi anyone know how to get the HD cable channels. I just got myself a new Smart TV and I cant get any HD or Digital channels only the regular ones that I got with my old TV ??????????

Sober #479230 12/07/13 07:37 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,563
Offline
CBS is 115-1 Other HD's around there. You can get a printout from the cabel co.


Harriette
Take only pictures leave only bubbles
Sober #479232 12/07/13 09:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,479
S
Offline
S
All you have to do is let your TV auto program your channels (go through the menus). If it doesn't pick them up the TV is an old one that is being sold as new. Check the model release date online.

Sober #479234 12/08/13 03:49 AM
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,733
Offline
I had a similar problem 44 years back. Could not get ANY TV channels. Not sure if that was a problem or blessing. On second thought, I am sure.

Sober #479245 12/08/13 08:14 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,972
Offline
It may be, like my provider, you need an HD box, I have Time Warner.


Reality is only an illusion that occurs due to a lack of alcohol
Sober #479249 12/08/13 08:53 AM
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,198
Offline
Comcrap requires a hd adapter

Sober #479251 12/08/13 09:08 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 78
S
Sober Offline OP
OP Offline
S
Hi again, just to be clear I am in San Pedro and we only have the 1 cable company. Here are some of the specs on the TV:- �LG Smart TV
�LED Backlighting
�TruMotion 120Hz
�Full HD 1080p Resolution

Release date was 7 months ago, surely this should pick up the HD channels on Coral Cable.
Also did the auto channel programing but only picks up to channel 110. frown

Sober #479294 12/08/13 09:15 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 5,563
Offline
MC - Actually you have a choice between Coral Cable or BEL. Either of them will install a modem when they come out to hook you up. If your TV is HDTV then you will get way over 100 channels. Compared to the US the price is a great bargain. Now if only we could say the same for the internet!


Harriette
Take only pictures leave only bubbles
Sober #479311 12/09/13 06:10 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,972
Offline
Originally Posted by Mcplus
Hi again, just to be clear I am in San Pedro and we only have the 1 cable company. Here are some of the specs on the TV:- �LG Smart TV
�LED Backlighting
�TruMotion 120Hz
�Full HD 1080p Resolution

Release date was 7 months ago, surely this should pick up the HD channels on Coral Cable.
Also did the auto channel programing but only picks up to channel 110. frown


I think you still need an HD box with your cable. PS, I know your in San Pedro.


Reality is only an illusion that occurs due to a lack of alcohol
Sober #479351 12/09/13 01:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,479
S
Offline
S
No you don't. I get all the channels on my TV all the way up to 116.1.

Samsung 32" HDTV about 3 years old.

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
June
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Cayo Espanto
Click for Cayo Espanto, and have your own private island
More Links
Click for exciting and adventurous tours of Belize with Katie Valk!
Who's Online Now
0 members (), 79 guests, and 0 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics79,209
Posts500,041
Members20,483
Most Online7,413
Nov 7th, 2021



AmbergrisCaye.com CayeCaulker.org HELP! Visitor Center Goods & Services San Pedro Town
BelizeSearch.com Message Board Lodging Diving Fishing Things to Do History
BelizeNews.com Maps Phonebook Belize Business Directory
BelizeCards.com Picture of the Day

The opinions and views expressed on this board are the subjective opinions of Ambergris Caye Message Board members
and not of the Ambergris Caye Message Board its affiliates, or its employees.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5