Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508842
11/04/15 07:24 PM
11/04/15 07:24 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Heredia up 700 and will be reelected says Channel 5

According to unofficial reports seven out of 15 boxes have been counted. Heredia remains in the lead with 1,547 votes. Arceo follows with 897 and Lopez with 48.

Updated figures for voters turnout

[Linked Image]

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508843
11/04/15 07:31 PM
11/04/15 07:31 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP

Government of Belize

General Elections Results

By Polling Areas

Home Main Country Districts Divisions Polling Areas

DIVISIONPOLLING AREATOTAL LISTEDTOTAL VOTEDPERCENTAGE VOTED
Freetown11,7751,14765%
Albert101,08961156%
Stann Creek West10053935766%
Stann Creek West10153025248%
Stann Creek West10269
Stann Creek West10376853670%
Stann Creek West10446534073%
Stann Creek West10552528053%
Stann Creek West10641528569%
Stann Creek West1071,6821,39383%
Stann Creek West10838724764%
Toledo East 1092,5791,46857%
Toledo East 109A, 110, 11243827463%
Albert111,5181,01467%
Toledo East 111 & 112A1,04556154%
Toledo East 1132,0871,54274%
Toledo East 1151106963%
Toledo East 11631222773%
Toledo East 11720820297%
Toledo East 11840132080%
Toledo East 11954737068%
Queen's Square122,1601,53471%
Toledo West1201,4681,14778%
Toledo West120A68854880%
Toledo West1211,5231,12174%
Toledo West1221,15795382%
Toledo West12388476687%
Toledo West12477659376%
Cayo West12639335089%
Stann Creek West1272,3621,63269%
Stann Creek West12852437972%
Mesopotamia131,04556454%
Mesopotamia141,55691959%
Mesopotamia151,11064358%
Albert1686158468%
Pickstock16A1,22781867%
LAKE INDEPENDENCE171,9951,42571%
Pickstock17A99568669%
LAKE INDEPENDENCE17B4,3102,94268%
Collet181,09265260%
Collet193,2472,01762%
Freetown22,3331,66871%
Port Loyola201,28079862%
Collet20A57633258%
Queen's Square212,1181,32162%
Port Loyola221,62895659%
Port Loyola22A1,7901,16265%
Belize Rural North231,8141,19066%
Belize Rural North2480063179%
Belize Rural North2528621676%
Belize Rural North26, 27 AND 281,36395070%
Belize Rural North2957341673%
Caribbean Shores31,7901,14864%
Belize Rural Central305,0092,73955%
Belize Rural North311,10170064%
Belize Rural Central3257137465%
Belize Rural Central33 & 361,76896755%
Belize Rural South34 & 3890567374%
Belize Rural Central3516511268%
Belize Rural South377,8445,40169%
Corozal Bay393,9582,91674%
Caribbean Shores3A1,08071066%
Freetown3B AND 30A48430062%
Caribbean Shores41,5651,00864%
Corozal Bay402,8102,13376%
Corozal North411,5821,17374%
Corozal North4289770679%
Corozal North432,3921,98283%
Corozal North442,0061,81590%
Corozal Soth East452,4642,01482%
Corozal Soth East4686769480%
Corozal Soth East471,16494681%
Corozal Soth East4875465286%
Corozal Soth East491,2281,03684%
Caribbean Shores51,00565966%
Corozal Soth West501,05166263%
Corozal Soth West512,6442,04977%
Corozal Soth West522,2841,88583%
Orange Walk Central533,3232,45774%
Orange Walk Central542,3981,73472%
Orange Walk North5595980083%
Orange Walk North562,6561,99875%
Orange Walk North5766359590%
Orange Walk North582,7382,43289%
Orange Walk North5931629493%
Pickstock61,31587366%
Orange Walk East605,0273,73574%
Orange Walk Central611,1771,01086%
San Jose Palmar School OW EAST622,0321,47973%
Orange Walk South6394780585%
Orange Walk South63a41926463%
Orange Walk South6434617952%
Orange Walk South6575464385%
Orange Walk North6656249288%
Orange Walk South671,03788485%
Carmelita GOV School OW EAST6827324489%
Orange Walk South691,04790086%
Fort George785250459%
Orange Walk South7044138487%
Orange Walk South712,2531,78479%
Cayo North East722,4571,50361%
Cayo North735,3134,12178%
Cayo North East74 & 74A1,42763745%
Cayo North751,6271,42387%
Cayo Central765,2673,86373%
Cayo North East7779450664%
Georgeville C Center Cayo Central781,5551,05468%
Cayo North East78A1,27580163%
Cayo Central791,10893284%
Fort George81,21469657%
Cayo Central8053845284%
Cayo West821,7381,23071%
Cayo West833,7032,44966%
Cayo West841,00965665%
Cayo West8522516071%
Belmopan North869,2536,45170%
Cayo South8779157272%
Cayo South881,22884369%
Cayo South891,11470063%
Fort George91,01859859%
Cayo South902,0801,16156%
Cayo South90a1,03769867%
Cayo South911,19279667%
Dangriga92 & 9395061565%
Dangriga941,14677167%
Dangriga952,5251,73869%
Dangriga961,14980370%
Dangriga9718114781%
Dangriga9850140280%
Stann Creek West9982663176%
TOTAL 196,587138,76171%

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508844
11/04/15 07:35 PM
11/04/15 07:35 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP

Unofficial results so far


San Pedro Sun


Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508845
11/04/15 08:10 PM
11/04/15 08:10 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]

[Linked Image]


UDP 3 seats, PUP 2 seats, BPP 0 seats (so far) as of 8:45pm

Francis Fonseca wins in Freetown.
Dr Carla Barnett has conceded In an interview with News 5 as the margin increases as the final votes are being counted.

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508864
11/04/15 09:13 PM
11/04/15 09:13 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Channel 5 says as of 10:10pm its PUP 9 seats, UDP 11 and BPP 0

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508865
11/04/15 09:19 PM
11/04/15 09:19 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Channel 5 is predicting UDP win. They are guessing the UDP will win about 21 seats (of 31), they are seeing whats in so far (UDP 11 PUP 9) and seeing the unofficial totals on the other races and making that guess. They currently have 19 seats. Which means Barrow wins also.

In San Pedro, Incumbent Area Representative, Manuel Heredia Jr. of the United Democratic Party has been reelected in Belize Rural South. He garnered 3,244 votes with the People’s United Party’s Jose “Elito” Arceo having 2,254 votes and the Belize Progressive Party’s Robert “Bobby” Lopez having 129 votes as of 10:21PM (currently only on box has not been tallied). This is Heredia’s third term in Central Government.

Boots wins...

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508866
11/05/15 04:29 AM
11/05/15 04:29 AM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Ruckus in Stann Creek West...
After the news said that there was a recount...

"Stann Creek a vex situation"
"Situation threatening to get out of control"
"Some officials walked out"
"Walter Garbut vs Rodwell Ferguson cussing each other and election officials walked out"
"They blame the press"
"Channel 5 gets blamed on live TV now"
"Angry woman on the phone is from PUP secretariat"
"Channel 5 is now saying that everything they have reported as official is not official"
"They repeated the results that were in and went off the air immediately after"

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508867
11/05/15 04:50 AM
11/05/15 04:50 AM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP

Belize General Election Results 2015

Interactive Polling Results

United Democratic Party (UDP) Total Seats: 19-Seats

People’s United Party (PUP) Total Seats: 11-Seats

Belize Progressive Party (BPP) Total Seats:-0

RECOUNT in Stann Creek West

TOLEDO DISTRICT

1-Toledo West

Juan Coy-United Democratic Party (UDP)

Oscar Requena-People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Estevan Assi Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

2-Toledo East

Eden Martinez-United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Mike Espat-People’s United Party (PUP)

Will Maheia-Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

STANN CREEK DISTRICT

3-Stann Creek West

Walter Garbutt-United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Rodwell Ferguson-People’s United Party (PUP)

Milton Palacio Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

4-Dangriga, Sarawee and Hope Creek

Frank “Papa” Mena-United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Anthony Sabal-People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

CAYO DISTRICT

5-Cayo Central

Rene Montero-United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Dan Silva-People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

6-Cayo North East

John August United Democratic Party (UDP):

Orlando Habet People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

7-Cayo South

Ralph Huang United Democratic Party (UDP)

Julius Espat People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

8-Cayo North

Omar Figueroa United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Michel Chebat People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

9-Cayo West

Erwin Contreras United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Lesbia Guerra-Cocom People’s United Party (PUP):

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

10-Belmopan

John Saldivar United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Patrick Andrews People’s United Party (PUP)

Charles Leslie Jr. Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

BELIZE DISTRICT

11-Belize Rural South

Manuel Heredia Jr. United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Elito Arceo People’s United Party (PUP)

Robert Bobby Lopez Jr. Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

12-Belize Rural North

Edmund Castro United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Lloyd Jones People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

13-Belize Rural Central

Beverly Castillo United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Dolores Balderamos-Garcia People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

14-Freetown

Carla Barnett United Democratic Party (UDP): l

Francis Fonseca People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Elizabeth Dena Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

15-Fort George

Roger Espejo United Democratic Party (UDP)

Said Musa People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

16-Lake Independence

Mark King United Democratic Party (UDP):

Cordel Hyde People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

17-Albert Division

Tracy Taegar-Panton United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Paul Thompson People’s United Party (PUP)

Dr. Jose Luis Espat Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

18-Pickstock Division

Wilfred Elrington United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Francis Smith People’s United Party (PUP)

Patrick Rogers Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

19-Queen Square

Dean Barrow United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Anthony Sylvester Jr. People’s United Party (PUP)

Gary Matus Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

20-Collet Division

Patrick Faber United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Yasmin Shoman People’s United Party (PUP)

Raymond Rivers Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

21-Port Loyola Division

Anthony Boots Martinez United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Gilroy Usher People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

22-Mesopotamia Division

Michael Finnegan United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Dorla Vaughn People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

23-Caribbean Shores

Darrell Bradley United Democratic Party (UDP):

Kareem Musa People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive (BPP)

 

ORANGE WALK DISTRICT

24-Orange Walk South

Guadalupe Magana United Democratic Party (UDP)

Jose Mai People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Hipolito Bautista Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

25-Orange Walk North

Gasper Vega United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Ramon Cervantes Jr. People’s United Party (PUP)

Onofre Vellos Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

26-Orange Walk East

Elodio Aragon Jr. United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Josue Carballo People’s United Party (PUP)

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

27-Orange Walk Central

Danny Grijalva United Democratic Party (UDP)

Johnny Briceno People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

COROZAL DISTRICT

28-Corozal West

Angel Campos United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Ramiro Ramirez People’s United Party (PUP)

Lucio Teck Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

29-Corozal South East

Evan Cowo United Democratic Party (UDP)

Florencio Marin Jr. People’s United Party (PUP): Winner

Edna Doris Diaz Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

30-Corozal North

Hugo Patt United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

David Castillo People’s United Party (PUP)

Hector Palomo Belize Progressive Party (BPP)

 

31-Corozal Bay

Pablo Marin United Democratic Party (UDP): Winner

Gregorio Garcia Jr. People’s United Party (PUP)

Ray Rodriguez Belize Progressive Party (BPP)


Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508869
11/05/15 05:24 AM
11/05/15 05:24 AM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Belize PM Barrow wins record third consecutive term

Belizean Prime Minister Dean Barrow won a record third term in a snap general election in the tiny English-speaking Central American country on Wednesday, after his party gained a clear majority in parliament.

Barrow, a 64-year-old lawyer, called the vote in late September more than a year ahead of schedule amid signs his political opponents were regrouping and fears generous Venezuelan aid crucial to his budget may be at risk.

With official results announced from 29 of the country's 31 constituencies, Barrow's United Democratic Party (UDP) won 19 while the main opposition People's United Party (PUP) had taken 10, election official Jennevieve Gladden said.

"It is a magnificent victory," Barrow said as he addressed party supporters in Belize City, who roared their approval. "The magnitude of this victory still hasn't properly set in."

Many voters in the country of about 350,000 people, which faces a push by neighboring Guatemala to absorb a large area of its territory, voiced apathy, seeing little scope for change whichever of the two main parties wins.

Some hoped the upstart Belize Progressive Party, which also fielded candidates, would win some seats in the national assembly.

"I'm for change. We need better people ... Both of the two major parties are corrupt," said retired teacher Lorraine Gomez, her index finger stained with purple ink after voting.

Belize's $1.6 billion economy is highly dependent on tourism, as well as agricultural exports like sugar and bananas. It also relies heavily on PetroCaribe, a Venezuelan aid program that offers fuel at discounted prices.

Since 2012, Barrow has plowed the best part of 300 million Belize dollars ($151.52 million) in Venezuelan aid into infrastructure projects including 150 new paved roads in Belize City, the country's commercial hub.

Venezuela's economic woes and the prospect of the opposition winning parliamentary elections there in December are stirring concerns that the aid to Belize could end.

"There are looming crises facing the Belizean nation and people. The PetroCaribe monies are drying up, the banking system is in trouble," PUP leader Francis Fonseca, 48, a two-time former cabinet minister and Barrow's main rival for the top job, said before the vote.

A longstanding territorial dispute with neighboring Guatemala that Guatemalan President-elect Jimmy Morales revived during his successful campaign will also face Belize's next government.

Morales, a comedian who swept to power last month as an anti-corruption crusader, pledged to win back portions of Belize that a previous Guatemalan government argued it lawfully inherited from Spain's colonial holdings centuries ago.

"We will not be bullied and Mr. Morales needs to learn that right quick," said Barrow, whose UDP is hoping to add to the 19 seats it holds in the 31-member national assembly.

Reuters

[Linked Image]

BELIZE RURAL CENTRAL: Dolores Balderamos Garcia (PUP) - 2,502; Beverly Castillo (UDP) - 2,560; Javier Molina (BPP) - 152

COROZAL SOUTH WEST: Ramiro Ramirez (PUP) - 2,294; Dr. Angel Campos (UDP) - 2,513

STANN CREEK WEST: Rodwell Ferguson (PUP) - 3,307; Walter Garbutt (UDP) - 3299.

COROZAL SOUTH EAST: Florencio Marin Jr. (PUP) - 2,721; Evan Cowo (UDP) - 2,557; Edna Diaz (BPP) - 30; 13 spoiled votes; 29 rejected.

CARIBBEAN SHORES: Kareem Musa (PUP) - 1,775; Darrell Bradley (UDP) - 1,716

BELMOPAN: Patrick Andrews (PUP) - 2,387; John Saldivar (UDP) - 2,708; Charles Leslie Jr. (BPP) - 142

CAYO CENTRAL: Daniel Silva (PUP) - 3,036; Rene Montero (UDP) - 3,250

CAYO SOUTH: Julius Espat (PUP) - 3,008; Ralph Huang (UDP) - 1,892

LAKE INDEPENDENCE: Cordell Hyde (PUP) - 3,124; Mark King (UDP) - 1,175; Richard McCaulley (BPP) - 13

ORANGE WALK NORTH: Ramon Cervantes (PUP) - 3,062; Gaspar Vega (UDP) - 3,551; Onofre Vellos (BPP) - 19; Samantha Rebecca Carlos (Ind) 15

COROZAL BAY: Gregorio Garcia Jr. (PUP) - 2,315; Pablo Marin (UDP) - 2,506; Roy Rodriquez (BPP) - 89, 52 Spoiled Ballots

FORT GEORGE - Said Musa (PUP) - 1,231; Roger Espejo (UDP) - 488; Wallyn Powry (BPP) - 39

QUEEN'S SQUARE: Anthony Sylvester (PUP) - 490; Dean Barrow (UDP) - 2,238; Gary Matus (BPP) - 67

PICKSTOCK: Dr. Francis Smith (PUP) - 1,085; Wilfred Elrington (UDP) - 1,163; Patrick Rogers (BPP) - 84

MESOPOTAMIA: Dorla Vaughan (PUP) - 448; Michael Finnegan (UDP) - 1636 44 Votes Rejected

ALBERT: Paul Thompson (PUP) 944; Tracy Panton (UDP) 1,182; Dr. Jose Luis Espat (BPP) 50

FREETOWN: Francis Fonseca (PUP) 1,731; Dr. Carla Barnett (UDP) 1,313

Re: Election Results [Re: Marty] #508886
11/05/15 01:27 PM
11/05/15 01:27 PM
Joined: Oct 1999
Posts: 59,013
oregon, spr
Marty Offline OP

.
Marty  Offline OP
Stann Creek West Official Winner
PUP WINNER Rodwell Fergusson

Final Count 19 UDP 12 PUP

Elected for UDP
Dean Barrow
Tracy Panton
Sedi Elrington
Pablo Marin
Elodio Aragon
Michael FInnegan
Gaspar Vega
Patrick Faber
Anthony Boots Martinez
Manuel Heredia
Edmond Castro
Frank Papa Mena
Erwin Contreras
Rene Montero
John Saldivar
Beverly Castillo
Dr. Angel Campos
Omar Figuera
Hugo Patt
Elected for PUP
Said Musa
Kareem Musa
Cordel Hyde
Oscar Requena
Francis Fonseca
John Briceno
Julius Espat
Orlando Habet
Mike Espat
Jose Abelardo Mai
Florencio Marin Jr.
Rodwell Ferguson

Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Links
Portofino Resort- Now with a new BEACH BAR!!
Click for excellent scuba lessons with Elbert Greer!
Chaa Creek is an award-winning luxury Belize Resort, rated as one of the worlds best Eco Lodges. We are a pioneer in adventure travel to Belize since 1981!

Things to do

News
Daily News
Daily Weather

Classified Ads
BelizeNews.com
San Pedro Sun
Ambergris Today
SP Town Council
Channel 7
Channel 5
Amandala
ReefTV
Love FM
The Reporter
PLUS TV
TV Newscasts
Radio Stations

Click for our
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites

Event Guides
Event Calendar
Specials & Events
Things to Do
SanPedroScoop
iTravel Belize
Paradise Theater
Paradise Guy Event Calendar

Blogs
San Pedro Scoop!
Tia Chocolate
Tacogirl
My Beautiful Belize
I-Travel Belize
Belize Adventure
Belize Hub
Romantic Travel
Bound for Belize
Conch Creative
As The Coconuts Drop
More Blogs...
Search thousands of Belizean-only websites
White Sands Dive Shop - 5 Star PADI Dive Facility - Daily diving, SCUBA instruction and Snorkeling
Caribbean Inspired All Natural Condiments & Spice Blends, Over 100 are Gluten Free!
We manage a variety of homes, apartments, condos and commercial properties here on Ambergris Caye. Our minimum lease on ALL properties is six months.
Click for Ian Anderson's Caves Branch, Welcome to a World of Adventure
Lil Alphonse has snorkel equipment to fit anyone as well as Marine Park Tickets and flotation devices to assist those not as experienced.
Coastal Xpress offers a daily scheduled ferry run to most resorts, restaurants and private piers on the island of Anbergris Caye. We also offer  private and charter water taxi service.
September
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
Cayo Espanto
Click for Cayo Espanto, and have your own private island
More Links
Click for exciting and adventurous tours of Belize with Katie Valk!
Mini Chat
Who's Online Now
1 registered members (1 invisible), 280 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Forum Statistics
Forums44
Topics67,566
Posts471,259
Members19,246
Most Online1,262
Jun 10th, 2007



AmbergrisCaye.com CayeCaulker.org HELP! Visitor Center Goods & Services San Pedro Town
BelizeSearch.com Message Board Lodging Diving Fishing Things to Do History
BelizeNews.com Maps Phonebook Belize Business Directory
BelizeCards.com Picture of the Day

The opinions and views expressed on this board are the subjective opinions of Ambergris Caye Message Board members
and not of the Ambergris Caye Message Board its affiliates, or its employees.

Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.6.1.1