AmbergrisCaye.com Home

Belize boating laws

Posted By: silane

Belize boating laws - 09/23/09 09:16 PM

Hi!

Does anyone know if you are required to have a captains license to operate a dinghy in Belize?
Posted By: Freezer

Re: Belize boating laws - 09/23/09 11:26 PM

If it is motorized I believe the answer is yes. Not sure though? Lengths and horse power may come into play.
Posted By: Tracker

Re: Belize boating laws - 09/24/09 12:38 AM

You are correct "Freezer" The P A web site states "all power driven vessels" must have Captains License.

Section 12 of the Harbours and Merchant Shipping Act is amended by Act No. 11 of 2007, to include Section 3 which states:

•Vessels involved in coastal and river service
•Tug boats
•Barges
•Sailing vessels
•Jet ski
•Scientific research vessels
•Casino boats
•Party boats
•Private pleasure boats
•Dredges
•All vessels for hire
•All power driven vessels
The only exception is paddle dories or other similar craft
Posted By: blat

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 06:31 PM

am interested in sitting for the boat masters license,

have an address
have a valid passport
have 2 passport pics

so I show up at PA in BC on a Monday or Tuesday between 10:00 and 11:00 and take the test. anyone got the pamphlet on what they are testing for that could be scanned and emailed to me. I'll pay for the trouble.

when complete I arrange for PA examiner to fly over to AC to watch me drive around.

what else?
Posted By: elbert

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 06:57 PM

The examiner coming over part is questionable i heard from the president of the San Pedro tour guides assoc. that wasn't happening anymore. You might have to go to Belize city.
Posted By: blat

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 07:12 PM

so how does that work, if my boat is here...

I can't drive it over to BC, I don't have a lisc. yet.

Posted By: elbert

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 07:15 PM

Welcome to Belize!
Posted By: elbert

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 07:22 PM

Sorry that wasn't nice. I feel like even though they say that arent coming they will. It seems the way it goes around here , never consistent.
Posted By: blat

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 07:55 PM

laugh


Posted By: champion

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 08:42 PM

Sounds like the proverbial catch 22.
Posted By: Pokey

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 09:36 PM

Make sure you have proof of residency.
Posted By: ron

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 09:53 PM

Do you have to be a legal resident to get your license? I have property in Belize but am not a resident.
Posted By: Casa Pokey Jan

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 10:55 PM

Yes, you need to be a legal resident, not just a property owner.
Posted By: beachbumin

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 11:10 PM





Originally Posted by Casa Pokey Jan
Yes, you need to be a legal resident, not just a property owner.

Are you sure? I think they made some changes to accommodate those that own property but are not residents of Belize. Anyone?
Posted By: scubawalk

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/01/09 11:24 PM

Property owners have gotten theirs in the past year, no idea if it still holds true. Things change often. You must bring a copy of the deed or share certificate with you to prove ownership.
Posted By: Stilromin

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/02/09 01:12 AM

From the Belize Port Authority website today:

For a Foreigner to obtain a Boat Master’s License he/she must posses either of the following:

•Valid Work Permit
•Residency Card
•Valid Passport or
•Retirement Pension Card (provided by the Tourism Board)
Once the applicant has met the requirements mentioned above in subsection 2.3.1 the applicant will then be required to first sit a written examination that is conducted every Mondays and Tuesdays respectively between the hours of 10:00-11:00 pm at the Office. This exam is based primarily on the contents of this booklet. These booklets are available for sale at the Belize Port Authority’s Office for an administrative fee.

After successful completion of the written exam the applicant will then be required to take a practical examination using his own personal vessel.

•After successful completion of the written and practical exam, the applicant will be asked to provide the Authority with two passport sized photographs and a fee of $25.00 per year.
•The first license issued to an individual after having met the requirements is an “A” Class and age restriction is twenty one (21) years for A2 class license for commercial vessels. To upgrade license individuals need to wait at least six (6) months after obtaining the first issue of their Boat Master’s License.
An application for upgrading of license must be submitted to the Harbour Master, if approved the person will be required to do a practical test for the upgrade.

Note: All Boat Master’s License expires on the Captain’s Birthday. Upon obtaining a license Master’s have the option to pay for a maximum of three years.

Hopefully this will help...
Posted By: beachbumin

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/02/09 01:37 AM

So if all it takes is a valid passport, all visitors or part-time residents will qualify, yes?
Posted By: blat

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/02/09 03:17 PM

as elbert said above it does not have to make sense...

to submit to the practical exam in your own boat and they won't come to you anymore???

say I had a 16 foot skiff with a 1977 evinrude 8 hp, I am supposed to drive it across the bay!!!

crazy!!

I'll call the BPA and see what they say
Posted By: elbert

Re: Belize boating laws - 12/02/09 03:33 PM

myself and 5 other men work here and all hold valid captain lic. One Mexicain, four Beleazean and one halfbreed, no two of us got our lic. the same way. pot luck!
Go stand in line at the port authority, have your ID's and a couple of photos of yourself.See what they say.It really helps to be humble and polite, Compare them with the USA, demand something because you think its fair or your right and you may be in line for the rest of your life:-)
Posted By: Diane Campbell

Re: Belize boating laws - 01/16/10 10:00 PM

I was pretty put off by the limits for licenses until I saw the damage some "experienced" captains from elsewhere did to the coral by way of not having sufficient local information (and refusing to hire local captains to guide them) before setting anchor.

It seems that arrogance and ignorance are common companions.
Posted By: ragman

Re: Belize boating laws - 01/17/10 12:54 AM

To the best of my knowledge there is no law to prevent a foreign captain from entering Belize waters. There can be requirements for a pilot in certain waters but I've heard none of this, except for very large shipping. In addition these matters in some cases have to do with international treaties.

I might suggest that having proper charts available and navigational aids might be a better way to protect the reef.
Posted By: Diane Campbell

Re: Belize boating laws - 01/17/10 07:03 PM

I'm often reminded of the difference between owning a piano and being a pianist. Having a license and knowing how to navigate the waters of this most intricate coastline are vastly different things.

I'm sure we'd all like to see better charts, better markers --- if you have the money and time, please make it happen - Belize just can't afford those things today. We're still trying to get potable water to the villages and find the money to keep orphanages open.

A local person is not costly to hire, most likely needs work/income to sustain/improve the standard of living (see San Mateo thread), and knows how to keep you out of trouble. A local person knows the waters and the weather instinctively - this is something priceless when it comes to health and safety.
Is this not good - and easy?
© 2019 Ambergris Caye Belize Message Board