AmbergrisCaye.com Home

NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY

Posted By: Marty

NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/25/13 03:52 PM

DATE: Friday 25th, October 2013
TIME: 11:45 a.m.

The National Emergency Management Organization hereby informs the general public that heavy rainfall from a cold front that’s passing over the Yucatan is causing localized flooding across certain parts of the country. This is expected to continue within the next 48 hours. NEMO is monitoring and responding to the affected areas.

CAYO DISTRICT

Roaring Creek is rising fast and will likely flood the Roaring Creek Bridge and low-lying areas in the village of Roaring Creek.

In Arizona, Teakettle at approximately 1:30 a.m. on Friday 25TH October 2013 the Teakettle Creek rose and flooded out flood experienced flooding which affected about eight families.

Maya Mopan, Belmopan is experiencing flooding which has affected several families. The Belmopan City Council deployed a team to provide assistance to people.

On the George Price Highway between Central Farm and Blackman Eddy approximately 12 inches of water is running across many areas of the road. The Iguana Creek Bridge has about 2 inches of water on it. The water is not rising. (The Ministry of Works and Transport are responding and monitoring the situation).

STANN CREEK DISTRICT

The North Stann Creek is 4ft above and falling at mile 20, 12ft above at Hope Creek and rising. The Mullins River is 3ft above normal and rising. Cabbage Hay Creek is 5ft above normal and rising. The following Communities have been place on flood watch: Sarawee, Hope Creek, Mullins River, Santa Rosa, San Roman and Georgetown.

TOLEDO DISTRICT

Blue Creek is 3ft above the bridge and rising the Road is closed. The Moho River at Jordan is 10ft above normal and rising. Bladden is 6ft above and rising. No report from Crique Sarco along the Temash River and San Benito Poite on the Moho River. Flood Watch issued for San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, and Bladden.

Residents of flood prone communities, which normally experience flash floods, are being informed of possible flooding to excessive rains which fell last night continuing on today and possible for the next couple of days. Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads.

All NEMO members and partners are asked to increase vigilant and remain on standby throughout the weekend to be prepared to evacuate, rescue, control traffic, offer emergency care as the need arise.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/25/13 05:57 PM

DATE: Friday 25th, October 2013
TIME: 1:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 2

CAYO DISTRICT:

Roaring Creek Bridge: The rain has stopped in certain parts of the Cayo District and the Roaring Creek appears to be leveling off, it now appears that it is unlikely and not expected that the Roaring Creek Bridge will flood today.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Rainfall stopped in the areas of Stann Creek but it is still raining in the mountains/ river head waters. North Stann Creek is Stabilizing, Mullins River remains 3ft above normal and leveling off and has started to recede. Cabbage Hay Creek is stable and no longer rising.

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

Rainfall still reported in most areas in Toledo. In Aguacate the water is 1foot above bridge and rising, in Blue Creek the water is 3feet and receding slowly. Corozon Creek is 1ft over deck of bridge and 3ft on road approaching the bridge on both sides. In Jordan the water is 13ft above normal and still rising. Reports from CISCO indicate flooding in Pueblo Viejo. Flood Watch remain for San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corazon.

Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/25/13 09:58 PM

DATE: Friday 25th, October 2013
TIME: 5:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 3

CAYO DISTRICT:

The road between Bullet Tree and Santa Familia is under 2 feet of water and is passable only to large vehicles. Motors are advised to exercise extreme caution when driving over this road.

The water levels have receded under the Roaring Creek bridge and the bridge remains passable to vehicular traffic.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Flood Watch discontinues for all communities in Stann Creek District

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

Flood Watch remains in effect for: San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corazon. NEMO will continue to monitor all these areas. Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads.

NEMO remains vigilant and advises the general public to stay tune to their local radio and television stations for updates from NEMO and the National Met Service.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 01:11 PM

Major flooding at Barton Creek last night/ this morning.. Restaurant, bunkhouse all under water, lost our water system, 5 days of laying new pipes.. all gone. later this morning the scavenging starts for hundreds of tools, lawnmowers, weedeaters and a kilometer of water pipes. All animals and all persons survived..

Ian Anderson
Posted By: Diane Campbell

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 01:49 PM

Bummer for IA Adventure Camp !!
So sorry to hear this Ian, you have such a wonderful place.
Glad people and animals survived.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 02:20 PM

from Belmopan...

Moisture is still being trapped under a upper level anticyclone circulation and produced more rainfall last night, measured 2.35 inches or about 60 mm. The ground is now very saturated. There is clearing taking place starting in the south and moving north.
Posted By: Wizardofaahs

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 03:20 PM

Diane, it was Barton Creek not Caves Branch that flooded.
Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 03:24 PM

DATE: Saturday 26th, October 2013 TIME: 10:30 a.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 4

CAYO DISTRICT:

The Macal wooden bridge, Bullet Tree Falls bridge, Iguana Creek bridge and Baking Pot ferry are closed and impassable, due to flooding.

The Mopan and Macal Rivers continue to rise.

The road between Bullet Tree and Santa familia at Lobos Creek, the water is 2ft across the road.

At San Jorje near Marbelo residence, water is 3ft across the road.

The Spanish Lookout is cut off and impassable.

All residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers are being warned to take action and move to safety, evacuate all areas that floods along the rivers. TAKE THIS WARNING SERIOUSLY.

The public is advised not to attempt to cross areas that are flooding.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Mullins River bridge is under 3ft of water and rising slowly, the road is closed to vehicular traffic

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

The Blue Creek road is closed to vehicular traffic. The bridge at Blue Creek is under 4ft of water. Flood Watch remains in effect for: San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corazon. NEMO will continue to monitor all these areas.

Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads. People living in villages along the Mopan and Macal rivers, the Sibun river, the Moho River, the Temash River, Caves Branch, Areas, the Coastal Highway, Mahogany Heights and other flood prone communities need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect.

NEMO advises the general public to stay tune to their local radio and television stations for updates from NEMO and the National Met Service and take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as the rains are expected to continue through to Sunday.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 05:08 PM

DATE: Saturday 26th, October 2013
TIME: 12:00 midday

PUBLIC ADVISORY 4 (A)

CAYO DISTRICT:

The Macal wooden bridge, Iguana Creek bridge, Baking Pot ferry and Buena Vista Village are and closed and impassable, due to flooding.

The Mopan and Macal Rivers continue to rise.

The road between Bullet Tree and Santa familia at Lobos Creek, the water is 2ft across the road.

At San Jorje near Marbelo residence, water is 3ft across the road.

All residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers are being warned to take action and move to safety, evacuate all areas that floods along the rivers. TAKE THIS WARNING SERIOUSLY.

The public is advised not to attempt to cross areas that are flooding.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Mullins River bridge is under 3ft of water and rising slowly, the road is closed to vehicular traffic

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

The Blue Creek road is closed to vehicular traffic. The bridge at Blue Creek is under 4ft of water.

Flood Watch remains in effect for: San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corazon. NEMO will continue to monitor all these areas.

Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads. People living in villages along the Mopan and Macal rivers, the Sibun river, the Moho River, the Temash River, Caves Branch, Areas, the Coastal Highway, Mahogany Heights and other flood prone communities need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect.

NEMO advises the general public to stay tune to their local radio and television stations for updates from NEMO and the National Met Service and take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as the rains are expected to continue through to Sunday.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/26/13 10:07 PM

DATE: Saturday 26th, October 2013
TIME: 5:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 5

BELIZE DISTRICT:

All residents along the Belize River are being alerted early to be prepared for possible flooding. Remember TD 16 Massive Flood of October 2008 and make use of the lessons learnt, such as moving vulnerable family members and livestock early, reap what crops can be harvested etc., and plan for the inconvenience of flooding.

CAYO DISTRICT:

Water is approximately 15ft under the Roaring Creek Bridge and is rising rapidly, residents that live nearby are ask to be alert and move to higher grounds.

All residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers are being warned to take action and move to safety, evacuate all areas that floods along the rivers. The Mopan and Macal Rivers continue to rise. TAKE THIS WARNING SERIOUSLY.

The Macal wooden bridge, Iguana Creek bridge and Baking Pot ferry is closed and impassable, due to flooding.

Buena Vista Village is now open to traffic

The road between Bullet Tree and Santa Familia at Lobos Creek, the water has receded and is now passable

At San Jorje near Marbelo residence, water has receded and is now passable.

The public is advised not to attempt to cross areas that are flooding.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Mullins River bridge is now passable

The ministry of works reports that the approach is no longer under water - Coastal road now open to traffic.

Cabbage Hay Creek at Santa Rosa continues to recede

The North Stann Creek River is receding

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

The Domingo Creek area was not affected by flood water and the road between Jordana and Blue Creek is open to traffic via Santa Anna Road and Corazon.

The river by Aguacate is 3 ½ ft above the bridge and is receding slowly, remains closed to traffic.

Temash (Crique Sacro) the river is 13ft below the deck of the bridge.

Santa Ana - Moho at Cotton Tree lodge (near Santa Ana) is 1 ½ ft over the bank and is receding slowly.

Corozon Creek is 2ft below the deck of the bridge.

Blue Creek Bridge now has 2 ½ft of water above the bridge and is receding very slowly, still not open to traffic.

Road is clear for traffic in all other areas except Blue creek and Aguacate

Flood Watch remains in effect for: San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corozon. NEMO will continue to monitor all these areas.

Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution when driving the highways and secondary roads. People living in villages along the Mopan and Macal rivers, the Sibun river, the Moho River, the Temash River, Caves Branch, Areas, the Coastal Highway, Mahogany Heights and other flood prone communities need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect.

NEMO advises the general public to stay tune to their local radio and television stations for updates from NEMO and the National Met Service and take the necessary action
Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/27/13 11:07 AM


Hawksworth Bridge, entrance to San Ignacio

Hawksworth Bridge
San Ignacio - Low lying bridge, entrance to/from the twin towns of San Ignacio and Santa Elena submerged by flooding from the Macal River but receding. One entrance/exit Hawksworth Bridge - See the level of water on the "No Entry" - Oct 26th

Hawksworth Bridge
Low Lying Bridge entrance to San Ignacio submerged but receding. One entrance/ exit Hawksworth Bridge. (4 photos)

Teakettle village
This is the river flooding in Teakettle village. The photo is taken in front of Dream Valley Jungle Lodge.

Macal River
This is what the Macal River in San Ignacio town looked like at dawn today.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/27/13 01:59 PM

DATE: Sunday 27th, October 2013 TIME: 9:00 a.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 6

BELIZE DISTRICT:

All residents along the Belize River are being alerted early to be prepared for flooding.

CAYO DISTRICT:

Water is approximately 5ft under the Roaring Creek Bridge and is rising rapidly, residents that live nearby are ask to be alert and move to higher grounds.

The Macal wooden bridge, Iguana Creek Bridge and Baking Pot ferry remain closed and impassable, due to flooding. The Macal River level is receding near the Wooden Bridge.

All residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers are being advised to remain vigilant and be ready to take the necessary action and move to safety. TAKE THIS WARNING SERIOUSLY.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Two feet of water is above the approach to Mullins River and the water is rising. The Coastal Road is closed to traffic.

The Cabbage Hay Creek is rising and is a about a foot from flooding Mile 25 on the Southern Highway.

In San Roman flood waters is starting to affect residents that live along the Creek.

The North Stann Creek River is about 12ft above normal and is beginning to rise in Hope Creek.

Flood Watch is in effect for Mullins River, San Roman and Hope Creek.

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

The Domingo Creek area was not affected by flood water and the road between Jordana and Blue Creek remains open to traffic via Santa Anna Road and Corazon.

The river by Aguacate is 3 ½ ft above the bridge and is receding slowly, remains closed to traffic.

Temash (Crique Sacro) the river is 13ft below the deck of the bridge.

Santa Ana - Moho at Cotton Tree lodge (near Santa Ana) is 1 ½ ft over the bank and is receding slowly.

Corozon Creek is 2ft below the deck of the bridge.

Blue Creek Bridge now has 2ft of water above the bridge and is rising, closed to traffic.

Flood Watch remains in effect for: Santa Rosa, San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corozon.

The public is advised not to cross flooded areas.

Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution on the highways and by-ways. People living in villages along rivers and creeks need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect for communities along rivers and creeks that are flooding in the Cayo, Stann creek and Toledo Districts.

Posted By: Katie Valk

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/27/13 02:36 PM

Thks Marty
Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/27/13 09:34 PM

DATE: Sunday 27th, October 2013
TIME: 4:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 7

BELIZE DISTRICT:

People along the Belize River are hereby reminded again, MOVE EARLY, SECURE YOUR PROPERTY EARLY, HEED TO THESE FLOOD WARNINGS.

The Belize River is starting to overflow its banks in Belze Rural and Central areas.

The Sibun River is rising, in Gracie Rock village the water is starting to flood the road.

The Crooked Tree Lagoon is rising and is threatening to flood the causeway.

Flood waters are now affecting the road in Bomba and is rising.

In Grace Bank water is across the road and is rising making it impassible for small vehicles.

In Hattieville flood waters are reaching certain sections of the village.

CAYO DISTRICT:

Residents living in the Belmopan surrounding areas: Maya Mopan, San Martin, Salvapan and Las Flores who are experiencing flooding are asked to take the necessary precautions to move to the 'Dry' safe space in the University of Belize Gymnasium in Belmopan. If possible take along important documents, water and food. Residents who are experiencing flooding and refuses to move do so at your own risk.

Water is approximately 7ft under the Roaring Creek Bridge and is rising, residents that live nearby must remain vigilant.

Residents and motorists are also asked to drive with caution whilst passing through Maya Mopan by the Bridge at 10cents Creek, San Martin, Belmopan, Forest Drive, Santorini's by the George Price Road, Roaring creek and Camalote.

The Macal low lying wooden bridge is open to traffic.

Iguana Creek Bridge and Baking Pot ferry remain closed and impassable, due to flooding.

All residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers are being advised to remain Vigilant.

STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

The approach to Mullins River is impassable. The Coastal Road is closed to traffic.

The Cabbage Hay Creek water has stabilized and is not rising. Water remains 6 inches under the bridge.

In San Roman two familes evacuated from along the creek. They are staying with families.

The North Stann Creek River is about 4ft above at Valley Community, 4ft above at Pamona and 4ft above at Hope Creek.normal and is beginning to rise in Hope Creek.

The road between Hopkins and Sittee River is closed. Parts of road flooded by overflow from swamp: 3 ft above road. The Sittee River is no longer rising

Flood Watch is in effect for Sarawee and Hope Creek.

Dangriga - low lying areas in Dangriga flooding as a result from run-off from the heavy rains. The town council is monitoring areas.

Village Emergency activated in Hopkins, Sittee, San Roman, Santa Rosa, Sarawee, Hope Creek and Mullins River.

TOLEDO DISTRICT:

The Domingo Creek area was not affected by flood water and the road between Jordana and Blue Creek remains open to traffic via Santa Anna Road and Corazon.

The river by Aguacate is 5 ft above the bridge and is receding slowly, remains closed to traffic.

Temash (Crique Sacro) the river is 6ft above normal and has receded within it's banks.

Santa Ana - Moho at Cotton Tree lodge (near Santa Ana) is 2 ft over the bank and is receding.

Corozon Creek is 2ft below the deck of the bridge.

At Blue Creek there is 1 1/2ft of water above the bridge and it is receding slowly, closed to small vehicles.

Moho at Jordan - Conitnues to recede and is 4ft above normal.

Bladden - 7ft below deck of bridge and rising slowly

The ministry of works has left to confirm an assess a report of a road washout on the San Pablo road. Will have more details in the next release

Flood Watch remains in effect for: Santa Rosa, San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corozon.

The public is advised not to cross flooded areas. Motorists are asked to drive with extreme caution on the highways and by-ways.

People living in villages along rivers and creeks need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect for communities along rivers and creeks that are flooding in the Cayo, Stann creek and Toledo Districts. It is an offence, in times of disaster, to make fraudulent statements that mislead the public.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/28/13 12:58 AM

from Belmopan....

The Upper Air ridge that has been trapping all this rain in a trough beneath it, is slowing dissolving so we should get a few days of better weather. However, there is another tropical wave off to east of the Caribbean which may cause some trouble sometime late Thursday into Friday.
Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/28/13 01:47 AM

DATE: Sunday 27th, October 2013
TIME: 9:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 8

Flooding continues in four of the six districts as follows:

1. ORANGE WALK DISTRICT:

San Estevan village

2. BELIZE DISTRICT:

Belize Rural and Central areas, Gracie Rock, Crooked Tree, Bomba, Grace Bank, Hattieville.

Other communities of concern that are likely to flood are: May Pen, Burrell Boom, Fresh Pond, Gracie Rock, Free Town Sibun, Lemonal, Scotland Half Moon, Rancho Dolores (crops ), St. Pauls Bank, Willows Bank, La Democracia and Sand Hill.

3. CAYO DISTRICT:

Belmopan, Salvapan, San Martin, Maya Mopan, Camalote, Teakettle, Roaring Creek, Bullet Tree, Santa Familia, and Buena Vista. The low- lying wooden bridge in San Ignacio/Santa Elena and the Buena Vista bridges are impassable.

It must be noted that the Fire Department, Belmopan, the BDF and BDARRT rescue teams checked Salvapan, San Martin and Maya Mopan. Only 2 of the 20 families affected evacuated to the UB Gymnasium Some families said they were thinking about moving and some insulted the Rescuers and refused to move.

4. STANN CREEK DISTRICT:

Mullins River, San Roman, Valley Community, Hope Creek Hopkins, Sittee River, Sarawee, Dangriga, Santa Rosa, Cow Pen, San Quan. Flood Warning remain in effect for Cow Pen, San Quan, Red Bank, Sarawee, hope v Creek and parts of Dangriga

.

5. TOLEDO DISTRICT:

Aguacate, Santa Ana, Blue Creek, Bladden, Santa Rosa, San Benito Poite, Jordan, Crique Sarco, Corozon. Flood Watch remains in effect for: Santa Rosa, San Benito Poite, Jordan, Aguacate, Crique Sarco, Bladden, and Corozon.

Most bridge and road approaches in the affected rural communities are impassable.

However the George Price, Phillip Goldson, Hummingbird and Southern Highways are open including the bridges along the way. There are a few "bad spots" such as at mile 44/45 on George Price Highway and Miles 31 near Santa Rosa on the Southern Highway. People living in villages along rivers and creeks need to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property as a Flood Warning is in effect. People along the Belize River are hereby reminded: MOVE EARLY, SECURE YOUR PROPERTY EARLY and HEED THESE FLOOD WARNINGS, the flood waters are now going downstream swelling the Belize River which is could cause severe flooding. Take action early

NOTICE: The Belmopan Emergency Committee will convene its next emergency meeting in its EOC at the ICT Center in Belmopan, at 7:30 a.m. on Monday 28th October. Village Chairpersons from Teakettle, Camalote, Roaring Creek and one designated community leader from Salvapan, San Martin, and Maya Mopan are invited to attend.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/28/13 11:08 AM

FLOODING IN BELMOPAN
(12 photos)

ENTRANCES TO SPANISH LOOKOUT CLOSED
(9 photos)

PROCEED WITH CAUTION OVER LOW LYING BRIDGE ENTRANCE TO SAN IGNACIO.
(6 photos)

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/28/13 11:23 AM

In Hopkins village, flooding was also evident.
(4 photos)

HOPE CREEK BRIDGE (5 photos)
Water level was elevated at the bridge in Hope Creek, Stann Creek on Sunday afternoon.

Even the banana farm along the Southern Highway at Mayan King was affected by flood waters on Sunday afternoon
72 hours will cause root rot!!

FLOODING IN SAN ROMAN (5 photos)
This is the situation as it was in San Roman around midday on Sunday. Water was touching the deck of the small bridge rinning through the village.

The river in Teakettle village
In front of the Dream Valley Jungle Lodge.

VIDEO:
A group of men and boys from San Roman village, Stann Creek turned a flood event into a fun Sunday afternoon.

Swasey Bridge
Reports from the south say that the level of the flood waters flowing under the Swasey Bridge has risen significantly.

The junction of the George Price Highway and the Hummingbird Highway on Sunday morning.

The George Price Highway in Roaring Creek village had water covering the road near the Garbutt Service Station on Sunday morning.

A chunk of the Southern Highway near the junction with the Georgetown road was severely compromised today
(4 photos)

Bridges on the Buena Vista road
There are reports that the approaches to two bridges on the Buena Vista road (Cayo district) may have been compromised/washed away. Motorists need to be extremely careful and it is not advisable to attempt to drive through the water at this time.

AT THE SWASEY BRIDGE (5 photos)
Flood waters flowing under the Swasey Bridge along the Southern Highway.

At the junction of Trio village on the Southern Highway.

FLOODING AT BLADEN (5 photos)
Water levels were up at Bladen along the Southern Highway on Sunday afternoon.

Fishing, VIDEO
While in Blue Creek, Toledo on Saturday evening, I observed two little boys fishing in the flooded river. In about 15 minutes, they had collected quite a good catch.

Sittee river

Placencia village ...

Sittee River at Kendall community
The Sittee River at Kendall community is also flooding at this time. The new Kendall brdige keeps traffic flowing on the Southern Highway.

On the Southern Highway ...
the people in this house assured me they were ok. The house is surrounded by flood waters.

Water on the Santa Familia road.

Flooding yesterday in Maya Mopan, Belmopan.

Spillway at the Vaca Dam
More water is heading towards San Ignacio town as water has started to go over the spillway at the Vaca Dam. Unconfirmed reports are that both the Mollejon and Vaca Dams are spilling at this time.

The Iguana Creek bridge is inundated.
The road to Spanish Lookout via this route is closed.

Water level in Roaring Creek is below the deck of the bridge.

The low-lying wooden bridge spanning the Macal River in San Ignacio/Santa Elena is open to vehicular traffic as of Sunday evening.

A part of the Southern Highway close to the Georgetown raod junction has started to collapse.
Concerned motorists have erected makeshift warning signals to alert motorists of the danger.

Road condition in Corozal from junction of Copper Bank
Oct 27th - Road condition in Corozal from junction of Copper Bank - Progresso Road - Saltillos - Pueblo Nuevo Ferry. Exercise caution when travelling these areas especially at night!

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/28/13 11:33 PM

DATE: Monday 28th, October 2013
TIME: 6:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 10

NEMO hereby advises the general public that flooding continues throughout the Country. In the east, the flood waters are now starting to impact the Belize District. People are asked to be on the alert for flooding. SECURE YOUR PROPERTY and MOVE EARLY especially folks living in Hattieville, Free Town Sibun, Gracie Rock, La Democracia; Ladyville, Lords Bank, Burrell Boom, Fresh Pond, Crooked Tree, Sand Hill, ; Grace Bank, May Pen; Bomba; Scotland Half Moon, Lemonal, Rancho Dolores, Willows Bank, and St. Pauls Bank. People in these areas are asked to take this Flood warning serious and use the good lessons learnt from TD 16 flood experiences in October 2008.

The Belize District Emergency Coordinators:

  • Mr. Calbert Budd can be reached at 602-8632 and,
  • Mr. Kevin Pollard can be reached at 621-2275

In Belmopan, Shelterees in the UB Gymnasium had to be relocated due to a bomb threat at the University of Belize.

In the West, water services in San Ignacio, Santa Elena and Esperanza is being restored people are asked to heed BWS’ advisory.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge,

  • The northern side of the Privassion bridge approach washed away, only small vehicles can access the bridge with extreme caution.
  • The Little Vaqueros bridge entrance is partly washed away.
  • The Guacamallo bridge is under water.
  • The road network in the lower reaches of the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded.

Flash Flood reported in El Progresso seven miles farm area.

The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water. The Iguana Creek Bridge is still under water and the Baking Pot Ferry remains closed. Just after midday today a Succothz resident may have lost his life when his canoe capsized after he tried to cross the Mopan River after he was warned not to cross.

In the south, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway remains closed to traffic.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/29/13 04:19 PM

DATE: Tuesday 29th, October 2013
TIME: 10:45 a.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 11

River flood levels now increasing in the Belize District as the Mopan and Macal Rivers raise as they empty into the Belize River at Branch Mouth and coastal communities in the south.

The flood waters are now starting to impact the Belize District. People are asked to SECURE THEIR PROPERTY and MOVE EARLY especially folks living in Hattieville, Free Town Sibun, Gracie Rock, La Democracia; Gales Point, Ladyville, Lords Bank, Burrell Boom, Fresh Pond, Crooked Tree, Sand Hill, Grace Bank, May Pen, Bomba, Scotland Half Moon, Lemonal, Rancho Dolores, Willows Bank, and St. Pauls Bank.

The Belize District Emergency Coordinators:

Mr. Calbert Budd, Belize Rural North Coordinator can be reached at 602-8632 and, Mr. Kevin Pollard, Belize Rural central Coordinator can be reached at 621-2275 NEMO Emergency Hotline :936

IN THE MOUNTAIN PINE RIDGE: The northern side of the Privassion bridge approach washed away, only small vehicles can access the bridge with extreme caution.
  • The Little Vaqueros bridge entrance is partly washed away.
  • The Guacamallo bridge is under water.
  • The road network in the lower reaches of the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded.

Flash Flood reported in El Progresso seven miles farm area. The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has washed away. The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water and remains closed. The Iguana Creek Bridge is still under water and the Baking Pot Ferry remains closed.

  • The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away. Road is closed to traffic.
  • In the south, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway remains closed to traffic.
  • In Toledo, Indianville and Magoon area is now experiencing flooding. Monkey River Village is also experiencing flooding. There is 3ft of water across the road. The school bus cannot leave the Village. The road is impassable
  • On the Hopkins Road there are some sections that are under 14 inches of water.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/29/13 11:08 PM

DATE: Wednesday 29th, October 2013
TIME: 6:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 12

NEMO hereby advises the public that the Belize River continues to rise and is now flooding the communities of Gracie Rock; Hattieville; Freetown Sibun; Grace Bank; Biscayne; Crooked Tree; St. Pauls Bank; Lucky Strike; St. Anns; Santana; Corzalito and Bomba. People living in these areas are hereby advised to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property.

For people who need assistance the Belize District Emergency Coordinators contact information is as follows:

For Belize Rural North Coordinator, Mr. Calbert Budd can be reached at 602-8632 and for Belize Rural Central Coordinator, Mr. Kevin Pollard can be reached at 621-2275. The NEMO Emergency Hotline is 936.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can cross over the bridge and must do so with extreme caution. Certain parts of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge have been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The road network in the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded and drivers are asked to drive with extreme care.

The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water and remains closed to traffic. The Iguana Creek Bridge is still under water and the Baking Pot Ferry and remains closed to traffic.

The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Stann Creek District, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway remains closed to traffic.

In the Toledo District, Indianville and Magoon area is experiencing flooding residents are advised to seek higher grounds.

Monkey River Village is also experiencing flooding and there is 3ft of water across the road.

On the Hopkins Road there are some sections that are under 14 inches of water.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters.

BWS Advisory

BWS customers in San Ignacio, Santa Elena and Esperanza are asked to boil the water before consumption.

How to boil or disinfect water for consumption.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food or baby formula, making juice, drinks or ice and giving to pets.

Boiling method: Bring water to full boil and let it bubble for at least one minute.

Allow water to cool before using. Store the cooled water in a clean container with a clean cover.

Disinfection method: If you are unable to boil your water, disinfect it with unscented bleach.

If tap water is clear: Use unscented bleach (bleach that does not have a fragrance added). Add 1/2 teaspoon of unscented household liquid bleach to 5 gallons of water. If tap water is cloudy: Filter water using clean cloth. Use unscented bleach (bleach that does not have an added fragrance). Add 1 teaspoon of unscented liquid bleach to 5 gallons of water.

Mix well and wait 30 minutes or more before drinking. Store disinfected water in clean container with a clean cover.

Note that containers may need to be sanitized before using them to store safe water. To sanitize containers: Use unscented bleach (bleach that does not have an added fragrance). Mix 1 teaspoon of unscented bleach in 1 quart or slightly less than 1 liter of water. Pour this sanitizing solution into storage container and shake well, making sure that the solution washes the entire inside of the container before emptying.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/30/13 11:26 AM

Heavy rain causes severe flooding in Belize
Heavy rainfall over the past few days has caused severe flooding in various areas of the country. The five districts that have been affected the most are Cayo, Stann Creek and Toledo, Belize and Orange Walk districts. According to the Weather Channel, turbulent weather is being caused by The Madden–Julian Oscillation (MJO) which is causing thunderstorm production over the western Caribbean, the eastern Pacific and south/southwest of Mexico. The MJO is an intra-seasonal fluctuation or “wave” that occurs in the tropics when atmospheric circulation meets oceanic circulation. On Friday, October 25th, the National Emergency and Management Organization (NEMO) issued a public advisory stating that non-stop rain was affecting both the Cayo and Stann Creek Districts and that the Mullins River was 3ft above normal.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/31/13 10:34 AM

DATE: Wednesday 30th, October 2013
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 13

NEMO hereby advises the general public that the Belize River continues to rise and the following communities are experiencing flooding: Gracie Rock, Hattieville, Freetown Sibun, Grace Bank, Biscayne, Crooked Tree, St. Pauls Bank, Lucky Strike, St. Anns, Santana, Corzalito and Bomba. People living in these areas are hereby advised to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property and move to higher ground!

Coast Guard has dispatched one boat to Rancho Dolores, Crooked Tree and Freetown Sibun. Small vehicles cannot access the road to Crooked Tree Village.

For people who need assistance, the Belize District Emergency Coordinators contact information is as follows:

For Belize Rural North Coordinator; Mr. Calbert Budd can be reached at 602-8632 and for Belize Rural Central Coordinator; Mr. Kevin Pollard can be reached at 621-2275. The NEMO Emergency Hotline is 936.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can cross over the bridge and must do so with extreme caution. Certain parts of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge have been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The road network in the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded and drivers are asked to drive with extreme care.

The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water and remains closed to traffic. The Iguana Creek Bridge is and the Baking Pot Ferry remains closed to traffic.

The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Stann Creek District, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway remains closed to traffic.

In the Toledo District, Monkey River Village has 3ft of water across the road and is closed to traffic. Boom Creek Road has 3ft of water across the road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge and is closed to traffic. On the Hopkins Road there are some sections that are under 14 inches of water, drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving on these roads.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters. Water customers in San Ignacio, Santa Elena and Esperanza are asked to boil the water before consumption.

Safety tips:

  • If you are leaving your premises during flooding, turn off the main circuit breaker and all appliances before you leave.
  • Do not touch appliances, cords or electrical tools or plugs with wet hands or while standing on a wet surface. Do not put electrical tools, appliances or cords in water. Do not use power tools that were immersed in water.
  • Turn off the main breaker if the water level threatens to rise near or above outlets and ensure that the entire premise is disconnected from any electrical source. Do not walk into any area of water that may be connected to an electrical source.
  • Call BEL immediately if water is threatening to rise near or above your electrical meter so that power can be disconnected to reduce the risk of electrical hazards.
  • Keep away from fallen power lines. Assume all wires on the ground are electrically charged. This includes cable TV feeds.
  • Report fallen power lines to BEL immediately.
  • Do not go to any of BEL’s power stations or substations.
  • Make sure you have battery operated lights for emergency lighting.
  • In the event there is loss of power the Company will dispatch crews to conduct power restoration works as soon as it is safe to do so.

BEL encourages customers to report damages to the power system by calling 0-800-BEL- CARE or 0-800-235-2273. .

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/31/13 02:36 PM

DATE: Thursday 31st, October 2013
TIME: 9:45 a.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 14

NEMO hereby advises the general public that the Belize River continues to rise IN THE Belize District. People living in areas being affected are advised to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property and move to higher grounds!

In Gracie Rock the Sibun River is receding, in some areas the water is 2ft across the road and it is going in to Gracie Rock. In Freetown Sibun the river is receding, however the road has up to 4ft of water in some areas and is impassable of small vehicles.

In Isabella Bank, St. Pauls’ Bank and Rancho the river has broken the banks affecting farms and livestock. FARMERS ARE BEING REMINDED TO MOVE LIVESTOCK TO AVOID A REPEAT OF THE PROBLEMS IN EXPERIENCED IN 2008.

On the road to Lemonal, the Governor Creek Bridge has been closed and is impassable to traffic, other areas have water across the road; drivers are asked to drive with extreme caution if they have to use areas of the road that are not flooded.

On the Road to Flowers bank, the Big Creek Bridge is under one foot of water, and the water is rising. The bridge is closed to traffic.

SCHOOL SITUATION: School will not be possible in Flowers Bank; it is not considered safe for the Children coming out of Rancho Dolores to attend school because the Creek is rising.

Belize Rural High can have classes for children that are coming out of the other Villages such as: Orange Walk, Lady Ville, Belize City and Burrell Boom etc!!! The School Buses that are coming out of Crooked Tree Village will not be able to go back into the Village this afternoon.

The Belize Coast Guard has deployed a boat to assist people in Rancho Dolores, Boom and Crooked Tree. The Belize Rural Community Disaster Rescue Teams have activated in these areas to assist residents.

People who need assistance, the Belize District Emergency Coordinators contact information is below:

For Belize Rural North Coordinator; Mr. Calbert Budd can be reached at 602-8632 and for Belize Rural Central Coordinator; Mr. Kevin Pollard can be reached at 621-2275. The NEMO Emergency Hotline is 936.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can access the bridge and must do so with extreme caution. Certain parts of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge have been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The road network in the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded and drivers are asked to drive with extreme care.

The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water and remains closed to traffic. The Iguana Creek Bridge is and the Baking Pot Ferry remains closed to traffic.

The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Stann Creek District, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway remains closed to traffic.

In the Toledo District, Monkey River Village has 3ft of water across the road and is closed to traffic. Boom Creek Road has 3ft of water across the road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge and is closed to traffic. On the Hopkins Road there are some sections that are under 14 inches of water, drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving on these roads.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters.

Water customers in San Ignacio, Santa Elena and Esperanza are asked to boil the water before consumption. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food or baby formula, making juice, drinks or ice and giving to pets.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 10/31/13 10:41 PM

DATE: Thursday 31st, October 2013
TIME: 5:30 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 15

NEMO hereby advises the general public, especially residents of the Belize River Valley IN THE Belize District to remain vigilant. People living in areas being affected by flooding are advised to take the necessary action to safeguard life and property and move to higher grounds!

NEMO has received reports that people in the Crooked Tree area are being impacted by flooding and are URGENTLY advised to evacuate and seek safety.

In Gracie Rock the Sibun River is receding, the water is across the road in some areas, up to 2ft going in to Gracie Rock. In Freetown Sibun the river is receding as well however the road has up to 4ft of water in some areas and is impassable to small vehicles.

In Isabella Bank, St. Pauls’ Bank and Rancho the river has broken the banks affecting farms and livestock. FARMERS ARE BEING REMINDED TO MOVE LIVESTOCK.

On the road to Lemonal, the Governor Creek Bridge remains closed and is impassable to traffic, other areas have water across the road; drivers are asked to drive with extreme caution if they have to use areas of the road that are not flooded.

On the Road to Flowers bank, the Big Creek Bridge is under one foot of water, and the water is rising. The bridge is closed to traffic.

The Belize Rural Community Disaster Rescue Teams remains activated in these areas to assist flood victims.

People who need assistance, the Belize District Emergency Coordinators contact information is below:

For Belize Rural North Coordinator; Mr. Calbert Budd can be reached at 602-8632 and for Belize Rural Central Coordinator; Mr. Kevin Pollard can be reached at 621-2275. The NEMO Emergency Hotline is 936.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can access the bridge and must do so with extreme caution. Certain parts of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge have been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The road network in the Mountain Pine Ridge is severely eroded and drivers are asked to drive with extreme care.

The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Low lying Bridge in San Ignacio /Santa Elena is still under water and remains closed to traffic. The Iguana Creek Bridge is and the Baking Pot Ferry remains closed to traffic.

The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Stann Creek District, the road in and out of San Pablo on the Southern Highway has been repaired and is now open to vehicular traffic.

In the Toledo District, Monkey River Village has 3ft of water across the road and is closed to traffic. Boom Creek Road has 3ft of water across the road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge and is closed to traffic, drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving on these roads.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters.

Water customers in San Ignacio, Santa Elena and Esperanza are asked to boil the water before consumption. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food or baby formula, making juice, drinks or ice and giving to pets.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 11/01/13 11:58 PM

DATE: Friday 1st, November 2013
TIME: 5:45 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 16

NEMO hereby advises residents in Crooked Tree; Grace Bank; Maypen; Bomba Lucky Strike; Flowers Bank; Lemonal; Rancho Dolores, St. Pauls Bank; Scotland Half Moon; Gracie Rock; Freetown Sibun; Butcher Burns and Hattieville who are still experiencing flooding to seek a safe dry place.

In Freetown Sibun the river has risen and the road is impassable to traffic. When crossing the Governor Creek Bridge drivers are asked to take extreme caution. On the Road to Flowers bank, the Big Creek Bridge is under one foot of water, and the water is rising. The bridge remains closed to traffic.

The Belize Rural Community Disaster Rescue Teams (CDRT) remains activated.

Representatives from NEMO National Relief Supplies Committee have been deployed to support the Belize District Emergency Committee in Gracie Rock and Freetown Sibun conduct rapid needs assessment. This operation will continue tomorrow in Maypen, Bomba, Lucky Strike and Grace Bank. The Belize Coast Guard continues to support the crossing of people into and from the village of Crooked Tree. The Ministry of Works personnel constructed a better berthing area for the Coast Guard vessel so that people can safely and easily get on and get off the boat.

In the Cayo the Baking Pot ferry remains closed. The Iguana Creek and the Low-lying Bridges are now open to traffic.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can access the bridge. A portion of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge has been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Toledo District, Monkey River Village has 3ft of water across the road and is closed to traffic. Boom Creek Road has 3ft of water across the road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge and is closed to traffic.

Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving roads affected by flooding.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters. Parents are asked to keep their children out of the water.

All communities that have been affected by flooding are asked to boil the water before consumption. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food or baby formula, making juice, drinks or ice and giving to pets.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 11/04/13 12:07 AM

DATE: Sunday 3rd, November 2013
TIME: 5:45 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 17

The Crooked Tree causeway has been closed to vehicular traffic and will remain this way until further notice. Residents are asked to be extremely careful when getting on and off the Coast Guard Boat and are reminded that overcrowding of the Boat is not permitted. The public is hereby advised not to cross the Big Creek Bridge on the Flowers Bank road because the condition of the bridge itself cannot be determined.

The Belize River in Burrel Boom rose an additional 5 inches between yesterday and today. Mexico Creek which separates Sandhill and Gardenia Villages continues to rise, there is water on the road going into Grace Bank and is rising slowly. The water on the Lemonal Road has receded and is open to traffic.

In the Cayo the Baking Pot ferry remains closed. The Iguana Creek and the Low-lying Bridges are now open to traffic.

In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can access the bridge. A portion of the approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge has been washed away. The Guacamallo Bridge is under water and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth has been washed away. The Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista has been washed away and the road is closed to traffic.

In the Toledo District, Monkey River Village has 3ft of water across the road and is closed to traffic. Boom Creek Road has 3ft of water across the road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge and is closed to traffic.

Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving roads affected by flooding.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters. Parents are asked to keep their children out of the water.

All communities that have been affected by flooding are asked to boil the water before consumption. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, washing fruits and vegetables, preparing food or baby formula, making juice, drinks or ice and giving to pets.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 11/04/13 10:07 PM

DATE: Monday 4th, November 2013
TIME: 5:10 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 18

The Crooked Tree causeway remains closed to vehicular traffic and will remain this way until further notice. Residents are asked to be extremely careful when getting on and off the Coast Guard Boat and are reminded that overcrowding of the Boat is not permitted.

In Cayo the Baking Pot ferry remains closed. In the Mountain Pine Ridge, the northern side of the Privassion Bridge approach has been washed away and only small vehicles can access the bridge.

The Guacamallo Bridge and the Hammock Bridge at Branch Mouth are under construction and is impassable to vehicular traffic. The approach to the Little Vaqueros Bridge and the Culvert between La Gracia and Buena Vista are now passable and open to vehicular traffic.

In the South, the road to Monkey River Village is now passable to vehicular traffic, Boom Creek Road between Armado Creek and Hicatee Lodge is now passable to vehicular traffic; Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution whilst driving roads affected by flooding.

NEMO strongly advises the public to avoid walking and driving through flood waters. Parents are asked to keep their children out of the water.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 11/09/13 06:05 PM

DATE: Saturday 9th, November 2013
TIME: 1:00 p.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY

NEMO hereby advises the public of the following flooding conditions in the Cayo District and also warns the residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers to take the necessary action and move to safety, evacuate all areas that floods along the rivers and do not to attempt to cross areas that are flooding.

The Baking Pot ferry is closed to traffic. The Low-lying Bridge between San Ignacio/Santa Elena is closed to traffic.

The Iguana Creek Bridge has 3ft of water above the bridge and is closed to traffic. In Mountain Pine Ridge, the following bridges are under water and only four wheel drive-vehicles can cross the Pinol Sand Bridge, Privassion Bridge, Little Vaqueros Bridge, Rio On Bridge and Guacamallo Bridge.

In the Belize District the water on the road to Grace Bank continues to rise albeit slowly. Flooding of the Crooked Tree lagoon increased from 4.28meters yesterday to 4.30meters this morning.

Drivers who must use the roads and bridges that are under water are asked to exercise extreme caution.

All communities along the Sibun River are asked to remain vigilant due to the possibility of flash flood.

Posted By: Marty

Re: NEMO PUBLIC ADVISORY - 11/14/13 12:37 PM

Here is NEMO Advisory 2 on the current flooding situations.

DATE: Thursday 14th, November 2013
TIME: 8:30 a.m.

PUBLIC ADVISORY 2

NEMO hereby advises the public of the following flooding conditions in the Cayo District and also warns the residents along the Mopan and Macal Rivers to take the necessary action and move to safety, evacuate all areas that floods along the rivers and do not to attempt to cross areas that are flooding.

Flood Warning is in effect for San Ignacio/Santa Elena. Both approaches to Cristo Rey Bridge have been washed away. About 20 families in the Santa Elena area behind Three Flags up to the cemetery experienced a flash flood early this morning. NEMO Cayo has responded to assess the impact on people and the area.

The Baking Pot ferry is closed to traffic, the Low-lying Bridge between San Ignacio/Santa Elena and the Iguana Creek Bridge remains closed.

In Mountain Pine Ridge, the following bridges are under water and are closed to vehicular traffic: Pinol Sand Bridge, Privassion Bridge, Little Vaqueros Bridge, Rio On Bridge and Guacamallo Bridge.

In the Belize District the water on the road to Grace Bank continues to rise and is closed to traffic. The Crooked Tree Lagoon continues to rise; residents are advised to move to safety. People in the Belize District must take action and move to safety as more flood waters in on the way and the flooding is likely to get much worse form the waters coming down from the Mopan and Macal rivers.

Drivers who must use the roads and bridges that are under water are asked to exercise extreme caution.

All communities along the Sibun River and Belize River are asked to remain vigilant due to the possibility of flash floods.

© 2021 Ambergris Caye Belize Message Board