Belize & Ambergris Caye Help

How do I find emergency contact infomation?

911 will connect you to the local police station wherever you are in the country of Belize including on Ambergris Caye. The police will be able to render assistance in almost any circumstance. They will also alert the Fire Department and summon an ambulance if needed.

Other contact # in San Pedro are:

Police 911, 206-2022, 226-2926
Fire Department 226-2372
Lions Clinic 226-2073
Health Centre 226-3668
Hyperbaric Chamber 226-2851
Belize Tourism Board 223-31913
Wings of Hope 226-2097

The Coastal Xpress 226 2007

Island Ferry 226-3231
VHF Channel 11

Additional Contacts:

Capt. Sterling Vorus 610-3411
Capt. Jason Edwards 605-4733

North Ambergris

Cori Docter 226-3257
Caitlyn Sharpe-Docter 621-6279
Cullen Walker 622-8201
Dr. Dan Gonzales 226-2660
Dr. Tina Kokkinis 606-2316
Dr. Lerida Rodriguez 226-2197
SSS Chamber 226-2197
Sr. Otto Rodriguez 600-0287
Rape/Abuse Hot Line 623-0688

Belize Tourist Board - 02-31913
Belize Tourism Industry Association 02-31969.

A list of doctors is available on the San Pedro Phone Directory ... Very severe medical cases are normally treated at the Karl Heusner Memorial Hospital in Belize City. The response time would normally be about one hour. That is in day time, a regular flight to Belize City, etc. In night time, a chopper from the Belize Defense Force. There is also Wings of Hope, which is a medical emergency flight service that services San Pedro. The Hyperbaric Chamber Service are the ones who mostly use the Belize Defense Force choppers since they can get into remote areas such as Lighthouse Reef, etc. (Where Blue Hole is located).

2.33 (3)
Article Rating (3 Votes)
Rate this article
Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Full Name
Email Address
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Gender-Based Violence resources in Punta Gorda
Viewed 334 times since Mon, Dec 11, 2017
Gender-Based Violence resources in Benque Viejo Town
Viewed 325 times since Sun, Dec 10, 2017
Gender-Based Violence resources in the Corozal District
Viewed 323 times since Tue, Dec 5, 2017
Gender-Based Violence resources in San Pedro
Viewed 298 times since Wed, Dec 6, 2017
Gender-Based Violence resources in the Orange Walk District
Viewed 326 times since Tue, Dec 5, 2017
Contacting Post Office: Hi, I recently sent a REGISTERED Letter and NEED to know if it was picked up. Does S.P. PO have an EMAIL???
Viewed 5569 times since Tue, Apr 22, 2014
What medical services are provided by the Dr. Otto Rodriguez Polyclinic II?
Viewed 5473 times since Tue, Sep 8, 2015
Do you have a phone number to contact wildlife rescue folks?
Viewed 5047 times since Tue, Apr 16, 2013
Do you have a list of lawyers in Belize?
Viewed 4804 times since Wed, Feb 1, 2012
Gender-Based Violence resources in Dangriga Town
Viewed 272 times since Thu, Dec 7, 2017