Facts on Immigration Procedures

If you are planning to travel to Belize and you are not a Commonwealth, Mexican, North American (U.S.A.), Costarican, Austrian or national of a member state of the European Community you require a visa. Any Belizean Consulate or Embassy can issue one at the cost of $25.00 U.S. currency. This visa is valid for thirty(30) days only. If there is not a Belizean Consulate in your country you can obtain a visa through the nearest British Embassy or you can still travel to Belize and the Immigration Officer at the Phillip Goldson International Airport may issue one for the same cost and duration.

While citizens from the European Community do not require visas for travel to Belize, citizens of Bangladesh, Bolivia, Colombia, China, Angola, Brazil, Afghanistan, Lebanon, Cuba, India, Libya, Pakistan, Peru, South Africa and nationals of the former USSR require previous approval for a visa from the Ministry of Human Resources, Department of Immigration.

After being thirty (30) days in Belize and you still require more time to finish your business, you need to contact the nearest Immigration Office to get an extension, paying BZ $25.00 for every thirty days extended period.

Any individual can apply for permanent residence after having one (1) year legal residence fee in Belize on a continuous basis. Permanent residence fee is $100.00 and a deposit is needed which can range from
$100.00 to $1,200.00 depending on the nationality of the applicant. This deposit may be refunded three (3) years after residency is granted. The application form is to be accompanied by two pass-port photographs of each member of the family wishing to travel to Belize and the back of the photograph should be endorsed with his or her name and signed by a Justice of Peace. In addition you should attach to the petition your personal bank statements as well as current Medical and Police Records.

To acquire nationality status the applicant should have permanent residence and or be a legal resident for a minimum of five(5) years in accordance with the Belizean Nationality Act of 1981 (Section l0); there is also a provision for the registration of minor children along with the applicant (Section 12). All necessary evidence should accompany the application to avoid delays.

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
CONTACT
THE IMMIGRATION &
NATIONALITY DEPARTMENT
PHONE; (501) 8-22423. (501) 2-24620



Belize Investment Guide page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Commons Island Community History Visitor Center Goods & Services Search Messages AIM Info




Copyright by Advantage Information Management